Simon Abrams 2009

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Simon Abrams is a New York freelancer that writes about genre and arty films in equal measure, though for some reason he's become more well-known for his love of the former type of film. He writes for The New York Press, Slant Magazine and Ugo and has been a contributing writer for The Comics Journal for six years now. He also has a personal site, Extended Cut. If you look at his ballot, you'll notice that he's contributed many of the one-vote wonders of the Muriels. Which is to say: he's the only sane man for having voted for Ravenous for "Best of 1999." He's also digging the whole third-person plural thing and will probably never stop using it. When in doubt, he blames Steve Carlson for this and many other unsolved medical mysteries (two words: ingrown toenail).

fados.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Fados
2. Serbis
3. Taxidermia
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox

5. Brüno
6. Lake Tahoe
7. The Limits of Control
8. Two Lovers
9. Perestroika
10. Collapse

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Tony Jaa, Ong Bak 2: The Beginning
2. Alden Ehrenreich, Tetro
3. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
4. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man
5. Michael Jai White, Black Dynamite

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Tilda Swinton, Julia
2. Kyoko Koizumi, Tokyo Sonata
3. Sayuri Yoshinaga, Kabei: Our Mother
4. Julia Roberts, Duplicity
5. Arta Dobroshi, Lorna’s Silence

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Frank Langella, The Box
2. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
3. Daryl Sabara, World’s Greatest Dad
4. Jim Broadbent, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
5. Yoshio Harada, Still Walking

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Isabella Rossellini, Two Lovers
2. Meryl Streep, Fantastic Mr. Fox

3. Kirin Kiki, Still Walking
4. Hatice Aslan, Three Monkeys
5. Marion Cotillard, Public Enemies

Best Direction
1. Carlos Saura, Fados
2. Brillante Mendoza, Serbis
3. Gyorgy Palfi, Taxidermia
4. Jim Jarmusch, The Limits of Control
5. Slava Tsukerman, Perestroika

Best Screenplay
1. Carlos Sorin, The Window

2. Slava Tsukerman, Perestroika
3. Armando Lao & Boots Agbayani Pastor, Serbis
4. Gyorgy Palfi & Zsofia Ruttkay, Taxidermia
5. Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Cinematography
1. Jose Luis Lopez-Linares & Eduardo Serra, Fados
2. Julio Apezteguia, The Window
3. Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
4. Paul Sarossy, Adoration
5. John Christian Rosenlund, O’Horten

Best Music
1. Fados
2. Star Trek
3. Perestroika
4. Sherlock Holmes
5. The Informant!

Best Cinematic Moment
1. The old man collapses in the field - The Window
2. Tony Jaa’s dance number - Ong Bak 2: The Beginning
3. Liam Neeson kills a man at his dinner table - Taken
4. Second battle scene - Red Cliff Part 1
5. Jews and sex as the two most illegal things in post-Soviet Russia - Perestroika
6. The Goy’s teeth - A Serious Man
7. Rooftop romance - Two Lovers
8. Zombie bashes its way into the sound booth - Pontypool
9. The Paris fight scene - G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
10. Twist ending - Drag Me to Hell

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Gyorgy Palfi, Taxidermia (An astoundingly baffling accomplishment; grotesque and bewitching)
2. Slava Tsukerman, Perestroika (a very personal film that shows Tsukerman’s retained his edge over the years)
3. Hitoshi Matsumoto, Big Man Japan (HM has made one of the best superhero movies)
4. Erick Zoncka, Julia (One of the most memorable films of last year)
5. Guy Ritchie, Sherlock Holmes (GR has finally found a way to be spazzy and smart)

Best Body of Work
1. Sam Rockwell
2. Michael Giacchino
3. Steven Soderbergh
4. Keith David
5. Johnny Depp

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Still Walking
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Star Trek
4. Sherlock Holmes
5. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

Best Web-Based Criticism
1. Slant Magazine
2. The L Magazine
3. In Review Online
4. The Onion NY AV Club
5. Gone Cinema Poaching

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1999
1. Ravenous
2. All About My Mother
3. Being John Malkovich
4. Magnolia
5. Titus

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1984
1. Top Secret!
2. Blood Simple
3. Repo Man
4. Ghostbusters
5. Where the Toys Come From

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1959
1. Hiroshima Mon Amour
2. Fires on the Plain
3. North by Northwest
4. Some Like it Hot
5. House on Haunted Hill

Best Film of the Decade
1. Yi Yi (2000)
2. Sparrow (2008)
3. Survive Style 5+ (2004)
4. Southland Tales (2006)
5. The Consequences of Love (2004)
6. Running on Karma (2003)
7. Electric Dragon 80,000 Volts (2001)
8. The Aura (2005)
9. The Best of Youth (2003)
10. Pulse (2001)

Best Performance of the Decade, Male
1. Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening
2. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
3. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
4. Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5. Mathieu Amalric, A Christmas Tale

Best Performance of the Decade, Female
1. Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
2. Tilda Swinton, Julia
3. Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
4. Yolande Moreau, When the Sea Rises
5. Samantha Morton, Code 46

Best Directorial Body of Work of the Decade
1. Johnnie To
2. Richard Kelly
3. Christian Petzold
4. Harmony Korine
5. Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Enter supporting content here