Ali Arikan 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Ali Arikan is the chief film critic of Dipnot TV, a Turkish news portal and iPad magazine, and a regular contributor to The House Next Door, Slant Magazine’s official blog. Ali is also one of Roger Ebert’s Far-Flung Correspondents. Occasionally, he updates his personal blog, Cerebral Mastication.

the-social-network-poster-338x500.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. The Social Network
2. The Ghost Writer
3. Greenberg
4. Let Me In
5. Four Lions
6. Everyone Else
7. Wild Grass
8. Carlos
9. Sweetgrass
10. Winter’s Bone

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Ewan McGregor, The Ghost Writer
2. Ben Stiller, Greenberg
3. Édgar Ramírez, Carlos
4. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
5. Steve Evets, Looking for Eric

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
2. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
3. Birgit Minichmayr, Everyone Else
4. Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
5. Lesley Manville, Another Year

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
2. Kayvan Novak, Four Lions
3. Richard Jenkins, Let Me In
4. John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
5. Rhys Ifans, Greenberg

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Rooney Mara, The Social Network
2. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
3. Elle Fanning, Somewhere
4. Nora von Waldstätten, Carlos
5. Rebecca Hall, The Town

Best Direction
1. David Fincher, The Social Network
2. Olivier Assayas, Carlos
3. Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
4. Alain Resnais, Wild Grass
5. Sofia Coppola, Somewhere

Best Screenplay
1. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
2. Olivier Assayas, Dan Franck & Daniel Leconte, Carlos
3. Noah Baumbach, Greenberg
4. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
5. Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain & Chris Morris, Four Lions

Best Cinematography
1. Harris Savides, Somewhere
2. Paweł Edelman, The Ghost Writer
3. Denis Lenoir & Yorick Le Saux, Carlos
4. Bill Pope, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
5. Thimios Bakatakis, Dogtooth

Best Editing
1. Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter, The Social Network
2. Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
3. Luc Barnier & Marion Monnier, Carlos
4. Affonso Gonçalves, Winter’s Bone
5. Sarah Flack, Somewhere

Best Music
1. The Ghost Writer (Alexandre Desplat)
2. Carlos
3. The Social Network 
4. Greenberg
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. The final shot of The Ghost Writer – Meaning and truth lost to posterity in mindless chaos.
3. Greta Gerwig accompanies “Uncle Albert” in Greenberg – Momentary solace in music and alcohol on the eve of an eventful day.
4. Zuckerberg’s long way back home after being dumped by his girlfriend in The Social Network.
5. The incredible car crash in Let Me In.
6. The sheep, you know the one, gazes in Sweetgrass.
7. The underwater boob ballet in Piranha 3-D, a counterpart to the disembodied penis that later gets flaunted before the very eyes of the viewer
8. The toys embrace, and accept impending death in Toy Story 3
9. Scott Pilgrim vs the Katayanagi Brothers in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
10. The creatures make love as the humans watch in awe in Monsters.

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
2. Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
3. Stephen Dorff in Somewhere
4. Chris Morris (Four Lions)
5. Matt Reeves (Let Me In)

Best Body of Work
1. Harris Savides (Somewhere and Greenberg
2. Alexandre Desplat (The Ghost Writer, The King’s Speech, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
3. Chloë Grace Moretz (Let Me In and Kick-Ass)
4. Ewan McGregor (The Ghost Writer and I Love You Phillip Morris)
5. Michael Douglas (Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps and Solitary Man)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Ghost Writer
2. The Social Network
3. Greenberg
4. Carlos
5. Dogtooth

Best Web-Based Criticism
1. “The Sheila Variations” – Sheila O’Malley
2. “Self-Styled Siren” – Farran Smith Nehme
3. “Sunset Gun” – Kim Morgan
4. “Cinema Styles” – Greg Ferrara
5. “They live by night” – Bilge Ebiri

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. In The Mood for Love
2. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
3. Thirteen Days
4. Wonder Boys
5. Almost Famous

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Prizzi's Honor
2. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
3. Ran
4. Brazil
5. Back to the Future

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. Psycho
2. L'avventura
3. Peeping Tom
4. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
5. House of Usher

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. The Searchers
2. Touch of Evil
3. North by Northwest
4. Some Like It Hot
5. Rear Window
6. On the Waterfront
7. In a Lonely Place
8. Singin' in the Rain
9. A Streetcar Named Desire
10. A Place in the Sun

Enter supporting content here