Andrew Bemis 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Andrew Bemis is the proprietor of the blog Cinevistaramascope. He has also written for the Images Focus Newsletter, the North Adams Transcript, and the VHS-culture zine Samurai Dreams. Andrew is an aspiring filmmaker, a sometime background actor, and a projectionist at Images Cinema in Williamstown. He lives in North Adams, MA with his wife, daughter, son and two cats.

dark-knight-poster-stupidbats.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. The Dark Knight

2. Synecdoche, New York

3. WALL*E

4. Revolutionary Road

5. The Wrestler

6. Che

7. Rachel Getting Married

8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

9. Snow Angels

10. Tropic Thunder

 

Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

2. Benecio Del Toro, Che

3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Synecdoche, New York

4. Sean Penn, Milk

5. Leonardo DiCaprio, Revolutionary Road

 

Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

2. Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married

3. Melissa Leo, Frozen River

4. Cate Blanchett, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

5. Frances McDormand, Burn After Reading

 

Best Supporting Performance, Male

1. Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

2. Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

3. Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder

4. Sam Rockwell, Snow Angels

5. Josh Brolin, Milk

 

Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Samantha Morton, Synecdoche, New York

2. Emily Watson, Synecdoche, New York

3. Debra Winger, Rachel Getting Married

4. Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

5. Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

 

Best Direction

1. Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight

2. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

3. Sam Mendes, Revolutionary Road

4. Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler

5. Steven Soderbergh, Che

 

Best Screenplay

(original or adapted)

1. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

2. Christopher & Jonathan Nolan, The Dark Knight

3. Justin Haythe, Revolutionary Road

4. David Gordon Green, Snow Angels

5. Joel & Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading

 

Best Cinematography

(film or video)

1. Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

2. Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

3. Roger Deakins, Revolutionary Road

4. Christopher Doyle & Rain Kathy Li, Paranoid Park

5. Maryse Alberti, The Wrestler

 

Best Music

(original, adapted, or compiled)

1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2. WALL*E

3. The Dark Knight

4. Synecdoche, New York

5. Speed Racer

 

Best Cinematic Moment

1. The Joker, in nurse’s uniform, skips away from the exploding hospital (The Dark Knight)

2. Sammy jumps (Synecdoche, New York)

3. EVE takes WALL*E’s hand (WALL*E)

4. Randy’s first day at the deli counter (The Wrestler)

5. April screams (Revolutionary Road)

6. The siege of Santa Clara (Che)

7. Speed wins the Grand Prix (Speed Racer)

8. Sydney sings “Unknown Legend” for Rachel (Rachel Getting Married)

9. The death of the elemental (Hellboy II)

10. “You never go full retard.” (Tropic Thunder)

 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

1. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

2. Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

3. James Marsh, Man on Wire

4. Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married

5. James Franco, Pineapple Express

 

Best Body of Work

1. Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Burn After Reading)

2. Gus Van Sant (Paranoid Park, Milk)

3. Richard Jenkins (The Visitor, Step Brothers, Burn After Reading)

4. Samantha Morton (Synecdoche, New York, Mister Lonely)

5. Thomas Newman (WALL*E, Revolutionary Road)

 

Best Ensemble Performance

1. Synecdoche, New York

2. The Dark Knight

3. Burn After Reading

4. Milk

5. Tropic Thunder

 

Best Movie-Related Web Site

1. The House Next Door

2. Film Freak Central

3. Reverse Shot

4. Final Girl

5. Roger Ebert

 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998

1. Rushmore

2. The Big Lebowski

3. The Thin Red Line

4. Velvet Goldmine

5. Happiness

 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983

1. The King of Comedy

2. The Dead Zone

3. Terms of Endearment

4. Monty Python's The Meaning of Life

5. Scarface

 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1958

1. Vertigo

2. Touch of Evil

3. The Hidden Fortress

4. The Magician

5. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Miscellaneous commentary:

Enter supporting content here