Scott W. Black 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Scott was raised in the city of New Orleans on a steady diet of slasher flicks and foreign films. Hurricane Katrina chased him to Austin, Texas, where he now resides with his wife Julia and their two Boston Terriers, Spencer and Sydney. Some of his favorite things include the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema, Coca-Cola Cherry Zero, Karagarga and Torchy's Green Chili Queso. He has maintained a weblog since 2001, with the current incarnation being Means to an End.

man-on-wire-poster-0.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Man on Wire

2. WALL*E

3. The Wrestler

4. In Bruges 

5. Burn After Reading

6. Let the Right One In

7. Happy-Go-Lucky

8. Rachel Getting Married

9. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father

10. Surfwise

 

Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

2. Benicio del Toro, Che

3. Robert Downey Jr., Iron Man

4. Sean Penn, Milk

5. Brian Cox, Red

 

Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky

2. Melissa Leo, Frozen River

3. Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In

4. Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

5. Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

 

Best Supporting Performance, Male

1. Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

2. Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading

3. Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

4. Robert Downey, Jr., Tropic Thunder

5. Richard Jenkins, Burn After Reading

 

Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Samantha Morton, Synecdoche, New York

2. Frances McDormand, Burn After Reading

3. Marisa Tormei, The Wrestler

4. Vera Farmiga, Quid Pro Quo

5. Samantha Morton, Mister Lonely

 

Best Direction

1. Coen Brothers, Burn After Reading

2. Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler

3. Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In

4. James Marsh, Man on Wire

5. Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

 

Best Screenplay

(original or adapted)

1. Joel and Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading

2. Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

3. Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt, Reprise

4. Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married

5. Woody Allen, Cassandra's Dream

 

Best Cinematography

(film or video)

1. Christopher Doyle and Rain Kathy Li, Paranoid Park

2. Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 

3. Tom Stern, Changeling

4. Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

5. Harris Savides, Milk

 

Best Music

(original, adapted, or compiled)

1. Slumdog Millionaire

2. Man on Wire

3. The Dark Knight

 

Best Cinematic Moment

1. The Joker's magic trick, The Dark Knight

2. Brad Pitt's accidental demise, Burn After Reading

3. Never go full retard, Tropic Thunder

4. Swimming pool massacre, Let the Right One In

5. Paper Planes and trains, Slumdog Millionaire

6. Dracula's Lament, Forgetting Sarah Marshall

7. Randy works the deli counter, The Wrestler

8. The Joker's interrogation, The Dark Knight

9. Between the Towers, Man on Wire

10. Tai Lung's Escape, Kung Fu Panda

 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

1. Michael Shannon

2. Russell Brand

3. Anton Yelchin 

4. Josh Peck

5. Lina Leandersson

 

Best Body of Work

1. Richard Jenkins

2. Michael Shannon

3. Robert Downey Jr.

4. James Franco

5. Danny McBride

Best Ensemble Performance

1. Burn After Reading

2. The Dark Knight

3. In Bruges

4. Frost/Nixon

5. W.

 

Best Movie-Related Web Site

1. Theo's Century of Movies

2. The Man Who Viewed Too Much

3. Time Out Film

4. Roger Ebert's Journal

5. Hollywood Elsewhere

 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998

1. Rushmore

2. Croupier

3. The Celebration

4. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

5. The Truman Show

 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983

1. The Right Stuff

2. Videodrome

3. Scarface

4. The Big Chill

5. The Dead Zone

 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1958

1. Vertigo

2. Elevator to the Gallows

3. Ivan the Terrible, Part Two

4. The Magician

5. The Hidden Fortress

Miscellaneous commentary:

Enter supporting content here