Scott W. Black 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Scott was raised in the city of New Orleans on a steady diet of slasher flicks and foreign films. Hurricane Katrina chased him to Austin, Texas, where he now resides with his wife Julia and their two Boston Terriers, Spencer and Sydney. Some of his favorite things include the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema, Coca-Cola Cherry Zero, Karagarga and Torchy's Green Chili Queso. He has maintained a weblog since 2001, with the current incarnation being Reelist.

toystory3payoffsmall.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Toy Story 3
2. Exit Through the Gift Shop
3. Black Swan
4. And Everything Is Going Fine
5. The Social Network
6. Catfish
7. A Prophet
8. [REC] 2
9. The Ghost Writer
10. I Love You Phillip Morris

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Douglas, Solitary Man
2. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
3. Andy Serkis, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
4. Joaquin Phoenix, I’m Still Here
5. Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
3. Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
4. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
5. Angelina Jolie, Salt

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Thierry Guetta, Exit Through the Gift Shop
2. Armie Hammer, The Social Network
3. Matt Damon, True Grit
4. Jeremy Renner, The Town
5. Christian Bale, The Fighter

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jessica Barden, Tamara Drewe
2. Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
3. Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
4. Melissa Leo, The Fighter
5. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer

Best Direction
1. David Fincher, The Social Network
2. Banksy, Exit Through the Gift Shop
3. Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
4. Glenn Ficarra and John Requa, I Love You Phillip Morris
5. Jacques Audiard, A Prophet

Best Screenplay
1. Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
2. Mark and Jay Duplass, Cyrus
3. Robert Harris and Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
4. Glenn Ficarra and John Requa, I Love You Phillip Morris 
5. Lee Toland Krieger, The Vicious Kind

Best Cinematography
1. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
2. Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
3. Wall Pfister, Inception
4. David Boyd, Get Low
5. Matthew Libatique, Black Swan

Best Editing
1. Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall, The Social Network
2. Thelma Schoonmaker, Shutter Island
3. Peter Christelis, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
4. Lee Smith, Inception
5. Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan

Best Music 
1. The Social Network
2. Tron: Legacy
3. Inception
4. Never Let Me Go
5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Zero-G hotel fight - Inception
2. Attack of Hit-Girl - Kick-Ass
3. Mattie Ross: Negotiator - True Grit
4. Visiting the farm - Catfish
5. Banksy visits Disneyland - Exit Through the Gift Shop
6. Dancing the Black Swan - Black Swan
7. Facing a fiery death - Toy Story 3
8. Henley Sequence - The Social Network
9. The end - The Ghost Writer
10. Gladys goes crazy - Legion

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Banksy
2. Hailee Steinfeld
3. Chloe Moretz
4. Glenn Ficarra and John Requa
5. Jennifer Lawrence

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Toy Story 3
2. Megamind
3. The Fighter
4. Black Swan
5. True Grit.

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. Dancer in the Dark 
2. Memento
3. George Washington
4. Before Night Falls
5. Unbreakable

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Brazil 
2. Pee-wee’s Big Adventure
3. Back to the Future
4. After Hours
5. My Life as a Dog

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. Psycho
2. Breathless
3. Village of the Damned
4. Eyes Without a Face
5. Peeping Tom

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Rear Window
2. Diabolique
3. Vertigo
4. North by Northwest
5. Singin’ in the Rain
6. 12 Angry Men
7. Sunset Blvd.
8. The Killing
9. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
10. High Noon

Enter supporting content here