Steven Carlson 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Steve Carlson recently shut down his neglected website The Ongoing Cinematic Education of Steven Carlson and started a new site, He fills his head with culture. He plans to start neglecting this as soon as possible. People often tell him that he should probably get more sleep.

silentlight.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Silent Light

2. Synecdoche, New York
3. My Winnipeg
4. The Strangers
5. Stuck
6. WALL*E
7. The Dark Knight
8. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
9. Burn After Reading
10. Rachel Getting Married

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Guillaume Depardieu (The Duchess of Langeais)
2. Kim Seung-woo (Woman on the Beach)
3. Benicio del Toro (Che)
4. Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man)
5. Stephen Rea (Stuck)

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Ines Efron (XXY)
2. Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)
3. Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married)
4. Anamaria Marinca (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
5. Ko Hyun-joung (Woman on the Beach)

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Brad Pitt (Burn After Reading)
2. Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
3. Vlad Ivanov (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
4. Tom Noonan (Synecdoche, New York)
5. Brendan Gleeson (In Bruges)

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Ann Savage (My Winnipeg)
2. Hafsia Herzi (The Secret of the Grain)
3. Rosemarie DeWitt (Rachel Getting Married)
4. Samantha Morton (Synecdoche, New York)
5. Jane Lynch (Role Models)

Best Direction
1. Carlos Reygadas (Silent Light)
2. Guy Maddin (My Winnipeg)
3. Hou Hsiao-hsien (Flight of the Red Balloon)
4. Gus Van Sant (Paranoid Park)
5. The Wachowski Bros (Speed Racer)

Best Screenplay
(original or adapted)
1. Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon (WALL*E)
2. Joel & Ethan Coen (Burn After Reading)
3. Charlie Kaufman (Synecdoche, New York)
4. Jonathan & Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight)
5. Jenny Lumet (Rachel Getting Married)

Best Cinematography
(film or video)
1. Alexis Zabe (Silent Light)
2. Christopher Doyle & Rain Kathy Li (Paranoid Park)
3. Darius Khondji (Funny Games)
4. Pin Bing Lee (Flight of the Red Balloon)
5. Peter Zeitlinger (Encounters at the End of the World)

Best Music
(original, adapted, or compiled)
1. The Wrestler
2. The Strangers
3. The Dark Knight
4. Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead
5. Heavy Metal in Baghdad

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Deranged penguin (Encounters at the End of the World)
2. The kiss (Silent Light)
3. Pitt meets Clooney (Burn After Reading)
4. One more Ram Jam (The Wrestler)
5. "Mama Tried" (The Strangers)
6. Belly dance! (The Secret of the Grain)
7. Final instructions (Synecdoche, New York)
8. A magic trick (The Dark Knight)
9. Pas de deux, with fire extinguisher (WALL*E)
10. No charge for awesomeness (Kung Fu Panda)

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Danny McBride
2. Bryan Bertino
3. Ines Efron
4. Sally Hawkins
5. Carlos Reygadas

Best Body of Work
1. Werner Herzog (director/narrator/interviewer in Encounters at the End of the World, actor in Mister Lonely and The Grand and all-around bad-ass)
2. Danny McBride (actor: The Foot Fist Way; Tropic Thunder; Pineapple Express)
3. Richard Jenkins (actor: Burn After Reading; The Visitor; Step Brothers)
4. Samantha Morton (actress: Synecdoche, New York; Mister Lonely)
5. Darius Khondji (cinematographer: Funny Games; My Blueberry Nights; The Ruins)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Burn After Reading
2. Synecdoche, New York
3. Chicago 10
4. The Secret of the Grain
5. Milk

Best Movie-Related Web Site
1. The AV Club
2. The Man Who Viewed Too Much
3. Theo's Century of Movies [now defunct! WAAAH!]
4. The Academic Hack
5. The Screengrab

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998
1. Buffalo '66
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Cabaret Balkan
4. A Simple Plan

5. Out of Sight

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983
1. Videodrome
2. L'Argent
3. The King of Comedy
4. Return of the Jedi
5. The Dead Zone

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1958
1. Vertigo
2. Giants and Toys
3. Mon Oncle
4. Touch of Evil
5. Elevator to the Gallows

Miscellanous commentary:

Enter supporting content here