Best Cinematography, 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Dark Knight Cinematography

1. The Dark Knight- Wally Pfister (118 points/19 votes)

2. Paranoid Park- Christopher Doyle and Kathy Rain Li (105/16)
3. Slumdog Millionaire- Anthony Dod Mantle (55/9)
4. My Blueberry Nights- Darius Khondji (50/8)
5. Let the Right One In- Hoyte Van Hoytema (49/9)

6. Silent Light- Alexis Zabe (42/6)
7. The Wrestler- Maryse Alberti (41/7)
8. Milk- Harris Savides (40/8)
9. Che- Peter Andrews (37/7)
10. Flight of the Red Balloon- Mark Lee Ping-bin (36/6)
11. The Fall- Colin Watkinson (33/5)
12. Revolutionary Road- Roger Deakins (32/5)
13. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button- Claudio Miranda (28/4)
14. Encounters at the End of the World- Peter Zeitlinger (27/5)
15. Cloverfield- Michael Bonvillain (21/3)
16. Rachel Getting Married- Declan Quinn (20/4)
17. Still Life- Yu Lik-wai (19/3)
18. (tie) Burn After Reading- Emmanuel Lubezki (18/3)
18. (tie) A Christmas Tale- Eric Gautier (18/3)
18. (tie) In Bruges- Eigil Bryld (18/3)
21. Wendy and Lucy- Sam Levy (16/3)
22. (tie) The Duchess of Langeais- William Lubtchansky (14/2)
22. (tie) Shine a Light- Robert Richardson (14/2)
22. (tie) WALL*E- none credited (14/2)
25. The Edge of Heaven- Rainer Klausmann (13/2)
26. Doubt- Roger Deakins (12/2)
27. (tie) Blindness- Cesar Charlone (11/2)
27. (tie) The Man From London- Fred Kelemen (11/2)
27. (tie) The Reader- Chris Menges and Roger Deakins (11/2)
30. (tie) Changeling- Tom Stern (10/2)
30. (tie) Funny Games- Darius Khondji (10/2)
30. (tie) My Winnipeg- Jody Shapiro (10/2)

The following films received one vote apiece:
Alice’s House
Australia
Ballast
Be Kind Rewind
Boarding Gate
Chop Shop
Ciao
City of Men
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In the City of Sylvia
Iron Man
The Last Mistress
Miracle at St. Anna
Mister Lonely
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies
Reprise
The Ruins
Speed Racer
Standard Operating Procedure
The Strangers
Sukiyaki Western Django
Synecdoche, New York
Tropic Thunder
Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait