Paul Clark 2009

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

On New Year’s Day 2008, Paul Clark made a resolution: that he would either (1) see 500 movies in the upcoming year, or (2) get involved in a serious relationship in the next twelve months. A year later, Paul hadn’t even come close to his targeted number of movies, but he couldn’t have been happier. Since then, he has made whatever time he can to watch both new releases and classic titles when he’s not spending time with the lovely (and surprisingly supportive) Angela and their son, who they're currently educating in the classics by showing him every episode of Monty Python's Flying Circus. Does Paul miss spending so much time in local arthouses and multiplexes that he could potentially start having his phone calls forwarded there? A bit, perhaps, but the trade-off has been more than worth it.

Also, hi honey!

Paul occasionally scribbles out thoughts on the films he does see at his blog Silly Hats Only. He also enjoys playing Beatles Rock Band, consulting wikitravel.org for interesting out-of-the-way destinations, and making up funny voices for his menagerie of pets.

pixar-up-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Up
2. Lorna’s Silence
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox

5. Passing Strange
6. The Hurt Locker
7. Still Walking

8. Duplicity
9. Antichrist
10. 35 Shots of Rum

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Nicolas Cage, The Bad Lieutenant - Port of Call: New Orleans
2. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
3. Matt Damon, The Informant!
4. Michael Fassbender, Hunger

5. Michael Jai White, Black Dynamite

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Tilda Swinton, Julia
2. Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist
3. Arta Dobroshi, Lorna’s Silence
4. Catalina Saavedra, The Maid

5. Yolande Moreau, Seraphine


Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christophe Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
2. Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen
3. Jérémie Rénier, Lorna’s Silence
4. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
5. Michael Fassbender, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Zoe Kazan, Me and Orson Welles
2. Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
3. Edith Scob, Summer Hours
4. Ursula Strauss, Revanche

5. Mariana Loyala, The Maid
 

Best Direction
1. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna’s Silence
2. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
3. Pete Docter, Up
4. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
5. Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Screenplay
1. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna’s Silence
2. Tony Gilroy, Duplicity
3. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
4. Pete Docter & Bob Peterson & Tom McCarthy, Up
5. Hirokazu Kore-eda, Still Walking

Best Cinematography
1. Anthony Dod Mantle, Antichrist
2. Mihai Malamaire Jr., Tetro
3. Sean Bobbitt, Hunger
4. Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
5. Agnes Godard, 35 Shots of Rum

Best Music
1. Tetro
2. Up
3. Coraline
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox

5. Passing Strange

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Honeymoon fantasy - You, the Living
2. Carl and Ellie grow old together - Up
3. Basement meeting - Inglourious Basterds
4. Claudy rides off into the sunset.  CUT. - Lorna’s Silence
5. “Do you have any regrets?” - Zombieland
6. Ash’s triumphant “hotbox!” - Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. Prologue - Antichrist
8. Opening credits - Duplicity
9. Psychoanalysis interruptus - Crank: High Voltage
10. “Night Shift” - 35 Shots of Rum

 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Christophe Waltz – actor, Inglourious Basterds
2. Michael Fassbender – actor, Hunger / Inglourious Basterds
3. Michael Jai White – actor, Black Dynamite
4. Melanie Laurent – actor, Inglourious Basterds
5. Tom Hardy – actor, Bronson

Best Body of Work
1. Michael Fassbender, actor
2. Werner Herzog, director
3. Jérémie Rénier, actor
4. Steven Soderbergh, director/cinematographer
5. Agnes Godard, cinematographer


Best Ensemble Performance
1. Passing Strange

2. Home
3. Still Walking

4. Duplicity
5. Summer Hours

Best Web-Based Criticism
1. The Onion A.V. Club
2. The Academic Hack
3. Roger Ebert / Roger Ebert’s Journal
4. Some Came Running (Glenn Kenny)
5. The Auteurs

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1999
1. Audition
2. The War Zone
3. Beau Travail
4. Three Kings
5. Topsy-Turvy

 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1984
1. Once Upon a Time in America
2. This Is Spinal Tap
3. Stranger than Paradise
4. Paris, Texas
5. A Sunday in the Country

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1959
1. The 400 Blows
2. Rio Bravo
3. Hiroshima Mon Amour
4. The World of Apu
5. North by Northwest

Best Film of the Decade
1. The New World
2. Waking Life
3. 8 Women
4. Dogville

5. There Will Be Blood

6. 25th Hour

7. The Son

8. Synecdoche, New York

9. La Commune (Paris, 1871)

10. Zodiac

Best Performance of the Decade, Male
1. Olivier Gourmet, The Son
2. Damian Lewis, Keane
3. Christophe Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
4. Sam Rockwell, Joshua
5. John Hurt, Dogville

Best Performance of the Decade, Female
1. Emmanuelle Devos, Gilles’ Wife
2. Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher
3. Mia Kershner, The Black Dahlia
4. Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Hafsia Herzi, The Secret of the Grain

Best Directorial Body of Work of the Decade
1. Michael Haneke
2. Jacques Rivette
3. Don Hertzfeldt
4. Arnaud Desplechin
5. Lars von Trier

Enter supporting content here