Paul Clark 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

On New Year’s Day 2008, Paul Clark made a resolution: that he would either (1) see 500 movies in the upcoming year, or (2) get involved in a serious relationship in the next twelve months. A year later, Paul hadn’t even come close to his targeted number of movies, but he couldn’t have been happier. Since then, he has made whatever time he can to watch both new releases and classic titles when he’s not spending time with the lovely (and surprisingly supportive) Angela and their son, who they're currently educating in the classics by showing him every episode of Monty Python's Flying Circus. Does Paul miss spending so much time in local arthouses and multiplexes that he could potentially start having his phone calls forwarded there? A bit, perhaps, but the trade-off has been more than worth it.

Also, hi honey!

Paul occasionally scribbles out thoughts on the films he does see at his blog Silly Hats Only. He also enjoys playing Beatles Rock Band, consulting wikitravel.org for interesting out-of-the-way destinations, and making up funny voices for his menagerie of pets.

dogtooth.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Dogtooth
2. Exit Through the Gift Shop
3. The Social Network
4. Winter’s Bone
5. Another Year
6. Inception
7. The Ghost Writer
8. Somewhere
9. Carlos
10. Everyone Else

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
2. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
3. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
4. James Franco, 127 Hours
5. Louis-Do de Lencequiang, Father of My Children

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Sylvie Testud, Lourdes
2. Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Vincere
3. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
4. Ruth Sheen, Another Year
5. Birgit Minichmayr, Everyone Else

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
2. Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
3. Niels Arestrup, A Prophet
4. Armie Hammer, The Social Network
5. Pierce Brosnan, The Ghost Writer

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
2. Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
3. Aggeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth
4. Kathryn Hahn, How Do You Know
5. Elle Fanning, Somewhere

Best Direction
1. Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
2. David Fincher, The Social Network
3. Banksy, Exit Through the Gift Shop
4. Mike Leigh, Another Year
5. Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone

Best Screenplay
1. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
2. 
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou, Dogtooth
3. Dan Franck and Olivier Assayas, Carlos
4. Christopher Nolan, Inception
5. Robert Harris and Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

Best Cinematography
1. 
Greig Fraser, Let Me In
2. Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
3. Morten Søborg, Valhalla Rising
4. Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
5. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island

Best Editing
1. Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
2. Tom Fulford and Chris King, Exit Through the Gift Shop
3. Lee Smith, Inception
4. Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network
5. Yorgos Mavropsaridis, Dogtooth

Best Music
1. Never Let Me Go (score by Rachel Portman)
2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (score by Nigel Godrich, additional music by Steve Price, music supervisor Kathy Nelson, songs by Beck Hansen and others)
3. The Social Network (score by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
4. Tron: Legacy (score by Daft Punk)
5. Soul Kitchen (music supervisor Pia Hoffmann)

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Bedside proposal, take 1 and 2 – How Do You Know
2. Henley Regatta – The Social Network
3. Opening credits – Enter the Void
4. Sex Bob-omb vs. the Katayanagi twins – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
5. Initiation killing – A Prophet
6. “Burning For You” – Let Me In
7. Cat with a hammer! – Dogtooth
8. “Is this our time?” – Winter’s Bone
9. The story of the Three Brothers – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
10. Carlos ends the party with a bang – Carlos

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Yorgos Lanthimos (director/writer, Dogtooth)
2. Edgar Ramirez (actor, Carlos)
3. Banksy (director, Exit Through the Gift Shop)
4. Jennifer Lawrence (actor, Winter’s Bone)
5. Tahar Rahim (actor, A Prophet)

Best Body of Work
1. Andrew Garfield (actor - The Social Network, Never Let Me Go and Red Riding: 1974)
2. Leonardo DiCaprio (actor - Shutter Island and Inception)
3. Manoel de Oliveira (director - The Strange Case of Angelica and Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl)
4. Mark Ruffalo (actor - Shutter Island and The Kids Are All Right)
5. Ewan McGregor (actor - The Ghost Writer and I Love You Phillip Morris)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Dogtooth
2. Carlos
3. The Social Network
4. Another Year
5. How Do You Know

Best Web-Based Criticism
1. The A.V. Club
2. The Man Who Viewed Too Much (and associated content)
3. MUBI
4. Then Fuck You, Jack: The Life and Art of Vern
5. The Academic Hack

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. La Commune [Paris, 1871] – Peter Watkins
2. Songs From the Second Floor – Roy Andersson
3. Code Unknown: Incomplete Tales of Several Journeys – Michael Haneke
4. Yi Yi:  A One and a Two – Edward Yang
5. Eureka – Shinji Aoyama

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Come and See – Elem Klimov
2. Back to the Future – Robert Zemeckis
3. Brazil – Terry Gilliam
4. Ran – Akira Kurosawa
5. After Hours – Martin Scorsese

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. Les Bonnes Femmes – Claude Chabrol
2. Peeping Tom – Michael Powell
3. The Apartment – Billy Wilder
4. L’Avventura – Michelangelo Antonioni
5. Psycho – Alfred Hitchcock

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Orpheus – Jean Cocteau
2. The 400 Blows – Francois Truffaut
3. The Seven Samurai – Akira Kurosawa
4. M. Hulot’s Holiday – Jacques Tati
5. Vertigo – Alfred Hitchcock
6. Sweet Smell of Success – Alexander Mackendrick
7. Singin’ in the Rain – Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen
8. Sansho the Bailiff – Kenji Mizoguchi
9. Rio Bravo – Howard Hawks
10. Ordet – Carl Th. Dreyer

Enter supporting content here