Alexander Coleman 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Alexander Coleman writes about films at Coleman's Corner in Cinema, and spends too much time thinking about history, philosophy and politics, as well as other bewildering matters. He enjoys writing novels in his spare time, and has written three books, or at least, they could be books, one day. He can frequently be found in Marin County, California cinemas all year round.

synecposter.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Synecdoche, New York

2. Shotgun Stories

3. The Dark Knight

4. The Wrestler

5. The Fall

6. Ballast

7. The Duchess of Langeais

8. Tropic Thunder

9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

10. The Last Mistress

 

Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

2. Michael Shannon, Shotgun Stories

3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Synecdoche, New York

4. Sean Penn, Milk

5. Andrew Garfield, Boy A

 

Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Meryl Streep, Doubt

2. Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married

3. Kate Winslet, The Reader

4. Asia Argento, The Last Mistress

5. Melissa Leo, Frozen River

 

Best Supporting Performance, Male

1. Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

2. Robert Downey, Jr., Tropic Thunder

3. Josh Brolin, Milk

4. Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading

5. Ralph Fiennes, In Bruges

 

Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona

2. Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

3. Amy Adams, Doubt

4. Viola Davis, Doubt

5. Frances McDormand, Burn After Reading

 

Best Direction

1. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

2. Jeff Nichols, Shotgun Stories

3. Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight

4. Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler

5. Jacques Rivette, The Duchess of Langeais

6. Tarsem, The Fall

 

Best Screenplay

(original or adapted)

1. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

2. Jeff Nichols, Shotgun Stories

3. Martin McDonaugh, In Bruges

4. John Patrick Shanley, Doubt

5. Christopher & Jonathan Nolan, The Dark Knight

 

Best Cinematography

(film or video)

1. Colin Watkinson, The Fall

2. Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

3. Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire

4. Roger Deakins, Doubt

5. Roger Deakins & Chris Menges, The Reader

 

Best Cinematic Moment

1. Indiana Jones looks on at the mushroom cloud in Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

2. The unveiling of the hangar-like theatre stage in Synecdoche, New York

3. Batman-Joker confrontation in the interrogation room in The Dark Knight

4. Jamal runs "all the way" in Slumdog Millionaire

5. Last scene with Randy "The Ram" on the top turnbuckle in The Wrestler

 

Best Body of Work

1. Philip Seymour Hoffman (actor), Synecdoche, New York and Doubt

2. Roger Deakins (cinematographer), Doubt and The Reader

3. Ralph Fiennes (actor), In Bruges, The Duchess and The Reader

4. Kate Winslet (actress), The Reader and Revolutionary Road

5. Gus Van Sant (director), Paranoid Park and Milk

6. Cate Blanchett (actress), Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
 

Best Ensemble

1. Synecdoche, New York

2. Milk

3. Doubt

4. The Dark Knight

5. Shotgun Stories

 

1998

1. Saving Private Ryan

2. The Big Lebowski

3. Festen

4. Buena Vista Social Club

5. The Thin Red Line

 

1983

1. Terms of Endearment

2. Tender Mercies

3. Koyaaniqatsi

4. Videodrome

5. Zelig

 

1958

1. Touch of Evil

2. Vertigo

3. Mon Oncle

4. Man of the West

5. I Bury the Living

Miscellaneous commentary:

Enter supporting content here