Ari Dassa 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Ari Dassa is the founder and lead editor of The Aspect Ratio, a film website dedicated to analysis and conversation for movies new and old. The site, which launched in summer 2006, has published reviews, retrospectives and commentary from a small team of passionate film aficionados and writers from around the globe. Dassa's favorite directors include Martin Scorsese, Woody Allen, John Cassavetes, Stanley Kubrick and Akira Kurosawa.

che_poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Che
2. Rachel Getting Married
3. Speed Racer
4. The Dark Knight
5. The Last Mistress
6. The Wrestler
7. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
8. Milk
9. Happy-Go-Lucky
10. The Edge of Heaven

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Benicio del Toro in Che
2. Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
3. Sean Penn in Milk
4. Clint Eastwood in Gran Torino
5. Colin Farrell in In Bruges

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
2. Asia Argento in The Last Mistress
3. Sally Hawkins in Happy-Go-Lucky
4. Cate Blanchett in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
5. Meryl Streep in Doubt

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
2. Brendan Gleeson in In Bruges
3. Brad Pitt in Burn After Reading
4. Javier Bardem in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
5. Demian Bichir in Che

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Rosemarie De Witt in Rachel Getting Married
2. Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
3. Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
4. Patrycia Ziolkowska in The Edge of Heaven
5. Scarlett Johansson in Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Best Direction
1. Steven Soderbergh for Che
2. Jonathan Demme for Rachel Getting Married
3. Larry and Andy Wachowski for Speed Racer
4. Christopher Nolan for The Dark Knight
5. Catherine Breillat for The Last Mistress

Best Screenplay
(original or adapted)
1. Rachel Getting Married - Jenny Lumet
2. The Last Mistress - Catherine Breillat
3. Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Woody Allen
4. Che - Peter Buchman, Benjamin A. Van Der Veen
5. The Dark Knight - Jonathan and Christopher Nolan

Best Cinematography
(film or video)
1. Che - Peter Andrews (Steven Soderbergh)
2. The Last Mistress - Giorgos Arvanitis
3. The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister
4. The Wrestler - Maryse Alberti
5. Let the Right One In - Hoyte Van Hoytema

Best Music
(original, adapted, or compiled)
1. Rachel Getting Married - Donald Harrison Jr. and Zafer Tawil
2. Speed Racer - Michael Giacchino
3. Che - Alberto Iglesias
4. Slumdog Millionaire - Soundtrack
5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Alexandre Desplat

Best Cinematic Moment
1.
The Final Grand Prix lap in Speed Racer (Psychedelic pop art at its most delirious and intoxicating)
2. Rehearsal Dinner in Rachel Getting Married (in a word: awkward) 3. Licking the Wound in The Last Mistress (sexy and delicious....or am I just a little sick in the head?)
4.
Interrogation in The Dark Knight
5. Final RamJam in The Wrestler
6. The ending of The Edge of Heaven
7. Guevara's U.N. rebuttal in Che (it's difficult to really pick an individual moment from this film. Che is best enjoyed as a full experience)
8.
The seduction between Bardem and Rebecca Hall in Vicky Cristina Barcelona (beautiful transitions from Bardem's close-up to Hall)
9. "What are you spooks up to?" in Gran Torino
10. Poppy and the Homeless Man in Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Martin McDonagh - Writer/Director of In Bruges
2. Sally Hawkins - star of Happy-Go-Lucky
3. Darren Aronofsky - Director of The Wrestler
4. Heath Ledger - Supporting Actor in The Dark Knight
5. John Gaeta - Visual Effects Supervisor for Speed Racer

Best Body of Work
1. Gus Van Sant for Milk and Paranoid Park
2. Woody Allen for Vicky Cristina Barcelona and Cassandra's Dream
3. Philip Seymour Hoffman for Doubt and Synecdoche, New York
4. Roger Deakins for Doubt and Revolutionary Road
5. Tom Cruise for Valkyrie and Tropic Thunder

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Rachel Getting Married
2. The Dark Knight
3. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
4. The Edge of Heaven
5. Milk

Best Movie-Related Web Site
1.
Some Came Running
2. Wonders in the Dark
3. The Auteurs' Notebook
4. Motion Captured
5. Fataculture

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998
1. The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick
2. Dark City - Alex Proyas
3. Ronin - John Frankenheimer
4. The Truman Show - Peter Weir
5. Celebrity - Woody Allen

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983
1. And the Ship Sails On - Federico Fellini
2. The King of Comedy - Martin Scorsese
3. Koyaanisqatsi - Godfrey Reggio
4. Videodrome - David Cronenberg
5. The 4th Man - Paul Verhoeven

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1958
1. Elevator to the Gallows - Louis Malle
2. Touch of Evil - Orson Welles
3. Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock
4. The Hidden Fortress - Akira Kurosawa
5. Equinox Flower - Yasujiro Ozu

Miscellaneous commentary:

Enter supporting content here