Andrew Dignan 2009

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Andrew Dignan is a full-time filmmaker and recreational blogger living out of Los Angeles, California. He spends the time in between overseeing projects such as the feature documentary Witch Hunt--executive produced and narrated by Sean Penn, airing this spring on MSNBC; check your local listings--compulsively updating his Twitter feed and harassing loved ones and casual acquaintances alike on Facebook. He's also been known to occasionally tap out a long form review or airing of general grievance at his mostly defunct blog Punitive Superego but rarely has the time now that he's helping produce such films as the critically acclaimed Sundance drama Steel City (staring John Heard and America Ferrera; available in stores and online now).

 

Once upon a time, Andrew managed to find balance between his career and writing high-minded media analysis for sites such as The House Next Door, while churning out fiercely independent screenplays that were supposed to change the world. Now he's just a whore like everyone else in Hollywood.

upintheair.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1.
Up in the Air
2.
Two Lovers
3.
The Hurt Locker
4.
In the Loop
5.
Funny People
6.
Summer Hours
7.
The Cove
8.
Up
9.
Collapse
10.
World's Greatest Dad

Best Lead Performance, Male
1.
Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
2.
George Clooney, Up in the Air
3.
Adam Sandler, Funny People
4.
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
5.
Liam Neeson, Taken

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Kim 
Ok-bin, Thirst
2.
Gwenyth Paltrow, Two Lovers
3.
Ursula Strauss, Revanche
4.
Zooey Deschanel, (500) Days of Summer
5.
Isabelle Fuhrman, Orphan

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1.
Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
2.
Steve Buscemi, The Messenger
3.
Fred Melamend, A Serious Man
4.
Liam Cunningham, Hunger
5.
Eric Bana, Funny People

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1.
Anna Faris, Observe and Report
2.
Vinessa Shaw, Two Lovers
3.
Diane Kruger, Inglorious Basterds
4.
Alycia Delmore, Humpday
5.
Edith Scob, Summer Hours

Best Direction
1.
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
2.
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
3.
James Gray, Two Lovers
4.
Armando Iannucci, In the Loop
5.
Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man

Best Screenplay
1. Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche, In the Loop

2. Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
3. James Gray & Ric Menello, 
Two Lovers
4. Joel & Ethan Coen, 
A Serious Man
5. Bob Goldthwait, 
World's Greatest Dad

Best Cinematography
1. Barry Ackroyd, 
The Hurt Locker
2. Anthony Dod Mantle, 
Antichrist
3. Robert Richardson, 
Inglorious Basterds
4. Brook Aitken, 
The Cove
5. Chung Chung-hoon, 
Thirst

Best Music
1.
Moon
2.
Up
3.
Star Trek
4.
A Serious Man
5.
Where the Wild Things Are

Best Cinematic Moment
1. French tavern in a basement - Inglorious Basterds
2. Carl & Ellie montage, Up
3. "You see that tree?" (telling Buscemi) - The Messenger
4. Wikus in the suit - District 9
5. Bobby meets the priest - Hunger
6. Sniper duel - The Hurt Locker
7. Parking garage fight with a witch - Drag Me to Hell
8. End creditsThe Hangover
9. Hitting the dance floorTwo Lovers
10. The teeth of the goy - A Serious Man

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Chris Pine, (actor) Star Trek 

2. Neill Blomkamp (writer-director) District 9
3. Michael Fassbinder, (actor) Inglorious Basterds, Hunger
4. Jeremy Renner, (actor) The Hurt Locker
5.
Sharlto Copley, (actor) District 9

Best Body of Work
1.
Michael Giacchino (composer), Up & Star Trek
2.
Michael Fassbinder (actor), Inglorious Basterds & Hunger
3.
George Clooney (actor), Up in the Air & Fantastic Mr. Fox
4.
Jason Bateman (actor) Extract, Up in the Air & State of Play
5. Melanie Lynskey (actor) Up in the Air, Away We Go & The Informant!

Best Ensemble Performance
1.
In the Loop
2.
Funny People
3.
Up in the Air
4.
Star Trek
5.
Inglorious Basterds

Best Web-Based Criticism
1. The AV Club
2. Hitfix
3. Spoutblog (back when Karina was there)
4. Indiewire
5. Movieline

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1999
1.
Fight Club
2.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
3.
Three Kings
4.
Toy Story 2
5. The Insider

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1984
1. Once Upon a Time in America
2. The Terminator
3. Blood Simple 
4. This Is Spinal Tap 
5. Ghostbusters

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1959
1. Some Like it Hot
2. Black Orpheus

3. North by Northwest
4. Sleeping Beauty
5. The Diary of Anne Frank 

Best Film of the Decade
1. Zodiac
2. Munich
3. Irreversible
4. WALL*E
5. The Prestige
6. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
7. 25th Hour
8. Femme Fatale
9. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
10. In the Mood for Love

Best Performance of the Decade, Male
1. Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
2. Sean Penn, Milk
3. Andy Serkis, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
4. Jeff Daniels, The Squid & the Whale
5. Benicio del Toro, Traffic

Best Performance of the Decade, Female
1. Björk, Dancer in the Dark
2. Maggie Cheung, In the Mood for Love
3. Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
4. Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5. Laura Linney, You Can Count on Me

Best Directorial Body of Work of the Decade
1. Christopher Nolan
2. Joel & Ethan Coen
3. Steven Spielberg
4. Ang Lee
5. Alfonso Cuaron

Enter supporting content here