Best Director, 2009

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

tbdtarantino081908.jpg


2.  Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker [128/22]
3.  Joel and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man [75/13]
4.  Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox [57/11]
5.  Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours [53/8]

6.  James Gray, Two Lovers [34/6]
7.  Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are [26/4]
8.  Lucretia Martel, The Headless Woman [25/4]
9.  James Cameron, Avatar [23/3]
10.  Michael Mann, Public Enemies [21/4]
11.  Lars von Trier, Antichrist [21/3]
12.  Jim Jarmusch, The Limits of Control [19/4]
13.  Tony Gilroy – Duplicity [17/3]
14.  Sam Raimi – Drag Me to Hell [16/3]
15.  Nina Paley – Sita Sings the Blues [15/2]
16 (tie).  Claire Denis – 35 Shots of Rum [13/2]
Pete Docter – Up [13/2]
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air [13/2]
19.  Steve McQueen – Hunger [12/2]
20.  Werner Herzog – The Bad Lieutenant - Port of Call: New Orleans [11/2]
21 (tie).  Jane Campion – Bright Star [10/2]
Mark Webb – (500) Days of Summer [10/2]
23.  Ti West – House of the Devil [8/2]

The following directors received one point apiece:

JJ Abrams – Star Trek
Woody Allen – Whatever Works
Lisandro Alonso – Liverpool
Roy Andersson – You, the Living
Ramin Bahrani – Goodbye Solo
Drew Barrymore – Whip It
Neill Blomkamp – District 9
Antonio Campos – Afterschool
Francis Ford Coppola – Tetro
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne – Lorna’s Silence
Fernando Eimbcke – Lake Tahoe
Tom Ford – A Single Man
Philippe Garrel – Frontier of Dawn
Matteo Garrone – Gomorrah
Michael Haneke – The White Ribbon
Jody Hill – Observe and Report
John Hillcoat – The Road
Armando Iannucci – In the Loop
Jia Zhang-ke – 24 City
Rian Johnson – The Brothers Bloom
Hirokazu Kore-eda – Still Walking
Kiyoshi Kurosawa – Tokyo Sonata
Spike Lee – Passing Strange
Majid Majidi – The Song of Sparrows
Brilliante Ma. Mendoza – Serbis
Hayao Miyazaki – Ponyo
Greg Mottola – Adventureland
Oren Moverman – The Messenger
Mark Neveldine and Brian Taylor – Crank: High Voltage
György Palfi – Taxidermia
Corneliu Porumboiu – Police, Adjective
Scott Sanders – Black Dynamite
Carlos Saura – Fados
Ulrich Seidl – Import/Export
Steven Soderbergh – The Girlfriend Experience
Götz Spielmann – Revanche
Jan Troell – Everlasting Moments
Slava Tsukerman – Perestroika
Erick Zonca – Julia