Daniel Getahun 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Currently residing in Minneapolis, Daniel Getahun began his hobby blog Getafilm several years ago "because the movie experience shouldn't end in the theater," despite the fact that he has no background in film or journalism. His passion for movies is centered on the applicable life lessons or global insights they provide; he's interested less in the art of a film than the actions it may provoke in a viewer.

a-prophet-english-poster-film.jpg


Best Feature-Length Film 
1. A Prophet 
2. The Social Network 
3. The King’s Speech 
4. The Fighter 
5. Animal Kingdom 
6. Inception 
7. 127 Hours 
8. Restrepo 
9. Inside Job 
10. Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench 

Best Lead Performance, Male 
1. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet 
2. Joaquin Phoenix, I’m Still Here 
3. Colin Firth, The King’s Speech 
4. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos 
5. James Franco, 127 Hours 

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Natalie Portman, Black Swan 
2. Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right 
3. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone 
4. Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank 
5. Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go 

Best Supporting Performance, Male 
1. Christian Bale, The Fighter 
2. Niels Arestrup, A Prophet 
3. Andrew Garfield, The Social Network 
4. Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech 
5. Michael Fassbender, Fish Tank

 Best Supporting Performance, Female 
1. Amy Adams, The Fighter
2. Melissa Leo, The Fighter 
3. Mila Kunis, Black Swan 
4. Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech 
5. Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom 

Best Direction 
1. Jacques Audiard, A Prophet 
2. David Fincher, The Social Network 
3. Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech 
4. David Michod, Animal Kingdom 
5. Christopher Nolan, Inception 

Best Screenplay 
1. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network 
2. David Seidler, The King’s Speech 
3. Christopher Nolan, Inception 
4. Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain, A Prophet 
5. Olivier Assayas, Dan Franck, and Daniel Leconte, Carlos 

Best Cinematography 
1. Danny Cohen, The King’s Speech 
2. Kolja Brandt, North Face 
3. Roger Deakins, True Grit 
4. Anthony Dod Mantle, 127 Hours 
5. Damian Chazelle, Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench 

Best Editing 
1. Jon Harris, 127 Hours 
2. Joel Alexis, A Film Unfinished 
3. Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network 
4. Lee Smith, Inception 
5. Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan 

Best Music 
1. The Social Network 
2. 127 Hours 
3. Tron: Legacy 
4. Inception 
5. Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench 

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. Malik is released from prison (closing scene) - A Prophet 
2. Interview with Glenn Hubbard - Inside Job 
3. The king’s speech (final) - The King’s Speech 
5. Fenway shoot-out - The Town
6. Closing scene - The Ghost Writer 
8. Dicky’s post-prison return to the boxing gym - The Fighter 
9. Light-cycle battle - Tron: Legacy 
10. College drop-off - The Kids Are All Right 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet 
2. Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank 
3. Ben Mendelsohn, Animal Kingdom 
4. Yael Hersonski, A Film Unfinished 
5. Damian Chazelle, Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench 

Best Body of Work 
1. Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception and Shutter Island)
2. Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go and The Social Network)
3. James Franco (Howl and 127 Hours)
4. Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island and The Kids Are All Right)

Best Ensemble Performance 
1. The Fighter 
2. The King’s Speech 
3. Animal Kingdom 
4. The Social Network 
5. True Grit 

Best Web-Based Criticism 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000 
1. Traffic 
2. Gladiator 
3. Almost Famous 
4. Requiem for a Dream 
5. Meet the Parents 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985 
1. Back to the Future 
2. The Breakfast Club 
3. Brazil 
4. Witness 
5. Out of Africa 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960 
1. The Apartment 
2. Psycho 
3. Spartacus

Enter supporting content here