Craig Kennedy 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

A resident of Los Angeles, Craig Kennedy has been plowing the cinematic fields between the high road and the low road by way of Living in Cinema since 2007. He's still pissed that more people didn't see Scott Pilgrim vs. The World in 2010.

wasteland_poster_web.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Waste Land
2. I'm Still Here
3. Blue Valentine
4. Winter's Bone
5. Inside Job
6. True Grit
7. Mother
8. Rabbit Hole
9. How to Train Your Dragon
10. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Joaquin Phoenix, I'm Still Here
2. Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
3. Vincent Cassel, Mesrine
4. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
5. Ben Stiller, Greenberg

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
2. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
3. Kim Hye-ja, Mother
4. Tilda Swinton, I Am Love
5. Kerry Washington, Mother and Child

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
2. Bill Murray, Get Low
3. Sam Rockwell, Conviction
4. Niels Arestrup, A Prophet
5. Justin Bartha, Holy Rollers

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
2. Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
3. Amy Adams, The Fighter
4. Lesley Manville, Another Year
5. Jemima Kirke, Tiny Furniture

Best Direction
1. Debra Granik, Winter's Bone
2. Derek Cianfrance, Blue Valentine
3. Casey Affleck, I'm Still Here
4. Bong Joon-ho, Mother
5. John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

Best Screenplay
1. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
2. Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit
3. Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini, Winter's Bone 
4. Noah Baumbach, Greenberg
5. Erin Cressida Wilson, Chloe

Best Cinematography
1. Roger Deakins, True Grit
2. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
3. Christopher Doyle, Ondine
4. Harris Savides, Somewhere
5. Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network

Best Editing
1. Roderick Jaynes, True Grit
2. Thelma Schoonmaker, Shutter Island
3. Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
4. Jon Harris, 127 Hours
5. Angus Baxter and Kirk Wall, The Social Network

Best Music
1. How to Train Your Dragon
2. True Grit
3. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
4. Shutter Island
5. The Ghost Writer

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Final scene - Mother
2. Portman's transformation - Black Swan
3. First Flight with Astrid - How to Train Your Dragon
4. Midnight ride - True Grit
5. Gosling confronts Williams at her office - Blue Valentine
6. Battle of the Bands - Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Joaquin Phoenix
2. Hailee Steinfeld
3. Natalie Portman
4. Jesse Eisenberg
5. Amy Adams

Best Body of Work
1. Annette Bening
2. Kerry Washington
3. Naomi Watts
4. Matt Damon
5. Casey Affleck

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Another Year
2. The Kids Are All Right
3. True Grit
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
5. Made in Dagenham
 
10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. In the Mood for Love
2. Dancer in the Dark
3. Amores Perros
4. Requiem for a Dream
5. Memento

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Brazil
2. Ran
3. After Hours
4. My Beautiful Laundrette
5. Re-Animator

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. Psycho
2. Breathless
3. La Dolce Vita
4. L'Avventura
5. Shoot the Piano Player

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. The Seven Samurai
2. Vertigo
3. Singin' in the Rain
4. Nights of Cabiria
5. Pather Panchali
6. Paths of Glory
7. Pickpocket
8. The Earrings of Madame de...
9. Bob le Flambeur
10. Wild Strawberries

Enter supporting content here