Adam Lemke 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Adam Lemke tracks his viewings at moviemiser.com and sporadically tries to say something constructive about what he watches. He studied Film and English for 6 years, taught briefly, wrote briefly, but ended up abandoning the field for a career in the business world. He still manages to view 600 new films a year, attends at least one major film festival and occasionally contributes to DVDBeaver.com.

hamacaparaguaya.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Paraguayan Hammock (Paz Encina)

2. In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerin)

3. Still Life (Jia Zhang-Ke)

4. WALL*E (Andrew Stanton)

5. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)

6. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)

7. Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog)

8. Red (Trygve Allister Diesen & Lucky McKee)

9. The Man From London (Béla Tarr)

10. Milk (Gus Van Sant)

 

Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Brian Cox - Red

2. Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler

3. Werner Herzog - Encounters at the End of the World

4. Sean Penn - Milk

5. Clint Eastwood - Gran Torino

 

Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Asia Argento - The Last Mistress

2. Asia Argento - Boarding Gate

3. Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky

4. Julliete Binoche - Flight of the Red Balloon

5. the Cast of 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days

 

Best Supporting Performance, Male

1. John Malkovich - Burn After Reading

2. Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight

3. John Malkovich - Changeling

4. Tunde Adebimpe - Rachel Getting Married

 

Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Ann Savage - My Winnipeg

2. Cate Blanchett - Indiana Jones

3. Tao Zhao - Still Life

 

Best Direction

1. Gus Van Sant - Paranoid Park & Milk

2. Jose Luis Guerin - In the City of Sylvia

3. Jia Zhang-ke - Still Life

4. Guy Maddin - My Winnipeg

5. Bela Tarr - The Man from London

 

Best Screenplay

(original or adapted)

1. David Mamet, Redbelt

2. Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, WALL*E

3. Stephen Susco, Red

4. Joel & Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading

5. Martin McDonaugh, In Bruges

 

Best Cinematography

(film or video)

1. Fred Kelemen, The Man from London

2. Christopher Doyle & Rain Kathy Li, Paranoid Park

3. Ping Bin Lee, Flight of the Red Balloon

4. Lik Wai Yu, Still Life

 

Best Music

1. Alexandre Desplat (Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Original)

2. Paranoid Park (compiled) -- Elliot Smith, Nino Rota, et al.

 

Best Cinematic Moment

1. Café Faces - In the City of Sylvia

2. Mad Penguins - Encounters at the End of the World

3. Avery’s story - Red

4. Burning the journal - Paranoid Park

5. Barroom antics - The Man from London

6. Working the deli counter - The Wrestler

7. The Joker hanging out of a car window -- The Dark Knight (an oddly poetic moment in an otherwise overblown film)

 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

1. Paz Encina

2. Jose Luis Guerin

 

Best Body of Work

1. Asia Argento

2. Asia Argento

3. Asia Argento

4. Gus Van Sant

5. Clint Eastwood

 

Best Ensemble Performance

1. Burn After Reading

2. Milk

3. In Bruges

 

Best Movie-Related Web Site

1. DVD Beaver

2. Bloody Disgusting.com

3. David Hudson’s blogat IFC.com

4. Chicago Reader Brief review search

5. Timeout.com

 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998

01. Rushmore (Wes Anderson)

02. Buffalo '66 (Vincent Gallo)

03. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)

04. New Rose Hotel (Abel Ferrara)

05. Small Soldiers (Joe Dante)

 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983

01. Videodrome (David Cronenberg)

02. L'Argent (Robert Bresson)

03. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)

04. Christine (John Carpenter)

05. The 4th Man (Paul Verhoeven)

 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1958

01. Curse of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)

02. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)

03. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)

04. Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner)

05. Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger)

Miscellaneous commentary:

Enter supporting content here