Adam Lemke 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Adam Lemke tracks his viewings at moviemiser.com and sporadically tries to say something constructive about what he watches. He studied Film and English for 6 years, taught briefly, wrote briefly, but ended up abandoning the field for a career in the business world. He still manages to view 600 new films a year, attends at least one major film festival and occasionally contributes to DVDBeaver.com.

600full-everyone-else-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
2. Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos)
3. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
4. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Edgar Wright)
6. Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn)
7. Catfish (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
8. Frozen (Adam Green)
9. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
10. Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Édgar Ramírez, Carlos
2. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
3. Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
4. Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind
5. Michael Cera, Youth in Revolt

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Birgit Minichmayr, Everyone Else 
2. Aggeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth
3. Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
4. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
5. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
 
Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
2. Vincent Cassel, Black Swan
3. Banksy, Exit Through the Gift Shop
4. Paul Reubens, Life During Wartime
5. Dieter Laser, The Human Centipede (First Sequence)

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Johanna Wokalek, North Face
2. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
3. Axelle Carolyn, Centurion
4. Rebecca Hall, The Town
5. Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass

Best Direction
1. Gaspar Noe, Enter the Void
2. Harmony Korine, Trash Humpers
3. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
4. Andrea Arnold, Fish Tank
5. Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

Best Screenplay
1. Efthymis Filippou & Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
2. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
3. Raymond De Felitta, City Island
4. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
5. Noah Baumbach, Greenberg

Best Cinematography
1. Morten Søborg, Valhalla Rising
2. Benoît Debie, Enter the Void 
3. Eric Lin, The Exploding Girl
4. Martin Ruhe, The American
5. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island

Best Editing
1. Lee Smith, Inception
2. Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
3. Zachary Stuart-Pontier, Catfish
4. Rodrigo Cortés, Buried
5. David Gallart, [REC] 2

Best Music
1. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
2. compiled soundtrack, Greenberg
3. Hans Zimmer, Inception
4. Bruno Coulais, The Secret of Kells
5. compiled soundtrack, The Vicious Kind

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Opening credits - Enter the Void
2. Samurai swordfight - Predators
3. Dance - Dogtooth
4. Wet T-shirt bloodbath - Piranha 3D
5. Angela paints Nev - Catfish
6. Greenberg does coke - Greenberg
7. The hit - A Prophet
8. Morning ice hands - Frozen
9. Playing dead - Everyone Else
10. Centipede goes for a walk on the lawn - The Human Centipede (First Sequence)
 
Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Yorgos Lanthimos – Greek surrealism is the new hotness
2. Maren Ade – proven herself to be a master
3. Banksy – with the Simpsons opening and Exit Through the Gift Shop, proves he needs to work in this medium more often.
4. Lee Toland Kreiger – like re-discovering Neil LaBute
5. Tom Six – he will forever be prefaced as the filmmaker who brought you The Human Centipede

Best Body of Work
1. Adam Green (Frozen and Hatchet II)
2. Michael Cera (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World and Youth in Revolt)
3. Adam Scott (The Vicious Kind and Piranha 3D)
4. Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island and Inception)
5. Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right and Shutter Island)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine)
2. City Island (Raymond De Felitta)
3. The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko)
4. The Social Network (David Fincher)
5. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr)
2. Devils on the Doorstep (Jiang Wen) 
3. In the Mood For Love (Wong Kar-wai)
4. You Can Count On Me (Kenneth Lonergan)
5. Yi Yi (Edward Yang)

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Brazil (Terry Gilliam)
2. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton)
3. Vagabond (Agnes Varda)
4. After Hours (Martin Scorsese) 
5. Crime Wave (John Paizs)

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. L'Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
2. The Savage Innocents (Nicholas Ray) 
3. The Apartment (Billy Wilder) 
4. Les Bonnes Femmes (Claude Chabrol)
5. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Mikio Naruse)

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
2. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)
3. Floating Weeds (Yasujiro Ozu)
4. All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk) 
5. Park Row (Samuel Fuller) 
6. Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder)
7. Rebel Without a Cause (Nicholas Ray)
8. The Searchers (John Ford)
9. Curse of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)
10. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)

Enter supporting content here