Sam C. Mac 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

"For the last five years or so I've been a film and music (and occasionally theater) critic in some capacity or another. I've freelanced for print publications and some online outlets like The Playlist and Pop Matters, and written for my own site, In Review Online, as its Editor-in-Chef. This has afforded me the opportunity to attend festivals like Cannes, Toronto and NYFF, but more importantly, it's connected me with some of the greatest writers in the biz, many of whom I'm just proud to say I've had the opportunity to work with.

For the time being I'm Brooklyn-based, and much of my writing/editing duties have had to take a backseat role to my scholastic obligations at the New York Film Academy, where I've committed to a one-year intensive filmmaking course. While I'm not sure this new path will lead anywhere, it should at least enrich my understanding of the filmmaking process, and thus improve my writing. If nothing else, the endless scrutiny my own work has been subjected to seems like divine retaliation for years spent scrutinizing the work of others." -Sam C. Mac

october-country-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. October Country (Michael Palmieri)
2. Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
3. White Material (Claire Denis)
4. Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont)
5. Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl (Manoel de Oliveira)
6. Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong)
7. Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)
8. True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen)
9. My Soul to Take (Wes Craven)
10. Unstoppable (Tony Scott)



Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
2. Max Thieriot, My Soul to Take
3. Jeff Bridges, True Grit
4. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
5. Anthony Mackie, Night Catches Us

Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
2. Emma Stone, Easy A
3. Julie Sokolowski, Hadewijch
4. Nathalie Portman, Black Swan
5. Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Armie Hammer, The Social Network
2. Matt Damon, True Grit
3. John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
4. Mortiz Bleibtreu, Soul Kitchen
5. Kieran Culkin, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Dianne Wiest, Rabbit Hole
2. Ruth Sheen, Another Year
3. Bryce Dallas Howard, Hereafter
4. Kathryn Hahn, How Do You Know
5. Rosario Dawson, Unstoppable



Best Direction

1. Claire Denis, White Material
2. Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island
3. Michael Palmieri, October Country
4. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
5. Bruno Dumont, Hadewijch


Best Screenplay
1. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
2. Edgar Wright and Michael Bacall, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
3. Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
4. Bruno Dumont, Hadewijch
5. Wes Craven, My Soul to Take

Best Cinematography
1. Yves Cape, White Material
2. Ben Seresin, Unstoppable
3. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
4. Michael Palmieri, October Country
5. Bill Pope, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Editing
1. Michael Palmieri, October Country
2. Thelma Schoonmaker, Shutter Island
3. Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
4. Robert Duffy & Chris Lebenzon, Unstoppable
5. Guy Lecorne, White Material


Best Music

1. John Adams, I Am Love
2. Stuart Staples, White Material
3. Carter Burwell, True Grit
4. Randy Newman, Toy Story 3
5. Kjartan Sveinsson, Ondine


Best Cinematic Moment 

1. Silly Dance of Seduction in a Tacky Room - Everyone Else
2. Fred Astaire Homage - Step Up 3-D
3. Blue Oyster Cult Car Crash - Let Me In
4. Last Shot: She's Broke - Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl
5. "Time Just Gets Away From Us" - True Grit
6. "Show Me the Way" - Neil Young Trunk Show
7. Opening Scene: Banter and Break-Up - The Social Network
8. Climactic Light Dance - Step Up 3-D
9. Opening Shot: Round and Round - Somewhere
10. Ashes and Fire Dream - Shutter Island

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Katie Jarvis
2. Max Thierot
3. Jesse Eisenberg
4. Jon Chu
5. Jody Lee Lipes



Best Body of Work 

1. Manoel de Oliveira
2. Julianne Moore
3. Carey Mulligan
4. Michelle Williams
5. Jeff Bridges



Best Ensemble Performance
1. True Grit
2. Shutter Island
3. The Social Network
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
5. You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger



Best Web-Based Criticism 

4. Mubi
5. Reverse Shot



10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000

1. Eureka
2. Yi Yi: A One and a Two 
3. In the Mood for Love
4. The House of Mirth
5. Dancer in the Dark



25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Pee-wee's Big Adventure
2. Brazil
3. Ran
4. Matador
5. Pale Rider



50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960

1. The Young One
2. Psycho
3. The Housemaid
4. The Apartment
5. Breathless



Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s

1. Imitation of Life

2. The Steel Helmet
3. A Man Escaped

4. Hiroshima Mon Amour
5. Pickpocket
6. Vertigo

7. Tokyo Story
8. The Seven Samurai
9. Written on the Wind
10. The Searchers

Enter supporting content here