Martin McClellan 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Martin McClellan is a designer and writer living in Seattle. He can't remember a time when he didn't love movies. When he was in elementary school he begged his father, a minister, to take him to see this new film Apocalypse Now. He snuck across the street to the neighbors to watch films on the Z Channel whenever he could, occasionally getting in trouble for watching films he really shouldn't have. You can find out more about Martin at his website.

man-on-wire-poster-0.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Man on Wire

2. Milk

3. Happy-Go-Lucky

4. Synecdoche, New York

5. Rachel Getting Married

6. WALL*E

7. In Bruges

8. The Dark Knight

9. Standard Operating Procedure

10. Cloverfield

 

Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Sean Penn, Milk

2. Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Synecdoche, New York

3. Colin Farrell, In Bruges

4. Chiwetel Ejiofor, Redbelt

5. Robert Downey Jr., Iron Man

 

Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married

2. Samantha Morton, Synecdoche, New York

3. Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

4. Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky

5. Mila Kunis, Forgetting Sarah Marshall

 

Best Supporting Performance, Male

1. Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading

2. Richard Jenkins, Burn After Reading

3. J. K. Simmons, Burn After Reading

4. Tom Noonan, Synecdoche, New York

5. Aaron Eckhart, The Dark Knight

 

Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Frances McDormand, Burn After Reading

2. Tilda Swinton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

3. Cate Blanchett, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

4. Téa Leoni, Ghost Town

5. Debra Winger, Rachel Getting Married

 

Best Direction

1. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

2. Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

3. David Mamet, Redbelt

4. Jonathan Demme, Rachel Getting Married

5. Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky

 

Best Screenplay

(original or adapted)

1. Dustin Lance Black, Milk

2. Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

3. Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, WALL*E

4. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

5. Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married

 

Best Cinematography

(film or video)

1. Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

2. Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

3. Michael Bonvillain, Cloverfield

4. Matthew Libatique, Iron Man

5. Ellen Kuras, Be Kind Rewind

 

Best Music

(original, adapted, or compiled)

1. Jon Brion, Synechdoche, New York

2. Danny Elfmam, Standard Operating Procedure

3. James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight

4. Stephen Endelman, Redbelt

5. Donald Harrison Jr., Rachel Getting Married

 

Best Cinematic Moment

1. How-to Fight a Rapist With a Knife, Redbelt

2. Dance Class, Happy-Go-Lucky

3. The Joker Hangs upside-down, The Dark Knight

4. The Head of the Statue of Liberty Lands in the Street, Cloverfield

5. Mother-Daughter Fight, Rachel Getting Married

6. Connecting with the Homeless, Happy-Go-Lucky

7. Original Footage of March in San Francisco, Milk

8. Last Scene, Burn After Reading

9. First flight, Iron Man

10. Movie Montage, Be Kind Rewind

 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

1. Charlie Kaufman, direction of Synecdoche, New York

2. Heath Ledger, acting in The Dark Knight

3. Matt Reeves, direction of Cloverfield

4. Martin McDonagh, writing and direction of In Bruges

5. Anne Hathaway, acting in Rachel Getting Married

 

Best Body of Work

1. Robert Downey Jr., Iron Man & Tropic Thunder

2. Gus Van Sant, Milk & Paranoid Park

3. Cate Blanchett, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button & Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

4. Tilda Swinton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button & Burn After Reading

5. Danny Elfman, Milk, Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Wanted, Standard Operating Procedure

 

Best Ensemble Performance

1. Synecdoche, New York

2. Rachel Getting Married

3. Burn After Reading

4. Milk

5. The Dark Knight

 

Best Movie-Related Web Site

1. Todd Alcott, What Does The Protagonist Want

2. Internet Movie Database

3. Roger Ebert

4. John August

5. The Criterion Collection

 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998

1. Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg)

2. Rushmore (Wes Anderson)

3. The Big Lebowski (Joel Coen)

4. Dark City (Alex Proyas)

5. The Last Days of Disco (Whit Stillman)

  

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983

1. Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (Terry Jones)

2. Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand)

3. WarGames (John Badham)

4. Scarface (Brian DePalma)

5. Videodrome (David Cronenberg)

 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1958

1. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)

2. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)

3. Run Silent, Run Deep (Robert Wise)

4. The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad (Nathan Juran)

5. The Blob (Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.)

Enter secondary content here

Enter supporting content here