Jeff McMahon 2009

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Jeff McMahon is the owner/operator of When the Dead Walk the Earth, a dumping ground for his thoughts on movies, TV, current events and popular culture. He is a graduate of the USC School of Cinema-Television and has a special fondness for '50s sci-fi and '70s horror. He is currently looking for a job doing something film-related. If you can help out, awesome!

inglourious-basterds-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1.
Inglourious Basterds 
2.
The Messenger

3. Drag Me to Hell

4. The Hurt Locker
5.
Anvil!: The Story of Anvil
6.
Fantastic Mr. Fox
7.
District 9
8.
Taxidermia
9.
Tyson
10.
Adventureland

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Colin Firth,
A Single Man
2. Ben Foster,
The Messenger
3. Tom Hardy,
Bronson
4. Jeremy Renner,
The Hurt Locker
5. Sharlto Copley,
District 9

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Charlotte Gainsbourg,
Antichrist
2. Meryl Streep,
Julie & Julia
3. Gabourey Sidibe,
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
4. Carey Mulligan,
An Education
5. Isabelle Fuhrman,
Orphan

Best Supporting Performance, Male 
1. Christoph Waltz,
Inglourious Basterds
2. Woody Harrelson,
The Messenger
3. Peter Capaldi,
In the Loop
4. Jackie Earle Haley,
Watchmen
5. Michael Fassbender,
Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Mo’Nique,
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
2. Vera Farmiga,
Up in the Air
3. Zoe Saldana,
Avatar
4. Lorna Raver,
Drag Me to Hell
5. Samantha Morton,
The Messenger

Best Direction
1. Quentin Tarantino,
Inglourious Basterds
2. Oren Moverman,
The Messenger
3. Sam Raimi,
Drag Me to Hell
4. Kathryn Bigelow,
The Hurt Locker
5. Wes Anderson,
Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Screenplay
1. Quentin Tarantino,
Inglourious Basterds
2. Joel Coen & Ethan Coen,
A Serious Man
3. Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman,
The Messenger

4. Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, & Tony Roche, In the Loop
5. Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach,
Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Cinematography
1. Anthony Dod Mantle,
Antichrist
2. Eduard Grau,
A Single Man
3. Roger Deakins,
A Serious Man
4. Robert Richardson,
Inglourious Basterds
5. Jeff Cutter,
Orphan

Best Music
1.
Inglourious Basterds
2.
Star Trek
3.
Coraline
4.
Drag Me to Hell
5.
Sherlock Holmes

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Theater conflagration -
Inglourious Basterds
2. Parking garage battle -
Drag Me to Hell
3. End credits montage -
The Hangover
4. Kitchen scene -
The Messenger
5. Piano recital -
Tokyo Sonata
6. Dictionary debate -
Police, Adjective
7. Auditions -
Brüno
8. Racing the waves - 
Ponyo
9. Opening scene - 
Fantastic Mr. Fox
10. Destruction of Los Angeles -
2012

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Kathryn Bigelow,
The Hurt Locker
2. Zoe Saldana,
Star Trek/Avatar
3. Christoph Waltz,
Inglourious Basterds
4. Neill Blomkamp,
District 9
5. Oren Moverman,
The Messenger

Best
Body of Work 
1. Stanley Tucci,
Julie & Julia, The Lovely Bones
2. Michael Giacchino,
Star Trek, Up, Land of the Lost
3. Steven Soderbergh,
The Girlfriend Experience, The Informant!
4. Alexandre Desplat,
Fantastic Mr. Fox, Julie & Julia, New Moon
5. Zoe Saldana,
Star Trek, Avatar

Best Ensemble Performance
1.
Inglourious Basterds
2.
The Messenger
3.
The Hurt Locker
4.
Adventureland
5.
In the Loop

Best Web-Based Criticism
1.
Some Came Running
2.
The Criterion Contraption
3.
Final Girl
4.
Roger Ebert
5.
Hammer to Nail

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1999
1.
Fight Club
2.
Magnolia
3.
Toy Story 2
4.
Eyes Wide Shut
5.
Rosetta

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1984
1.
Amadeus
2.
Body Double
3.
Once Upon a Time in America
4.
The Terminator
5.
Ghostbusters

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1959
1.
Imitation of Life
2.
Rio Bravo
3.
The 400 Blows
4.
Pickpocket
5.
North by Northwest

Best Film of the Decade
1.
The New World
2.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
3.
Mulholland Drive
4.
There Will Be Blood
5.
Yi Yi

6. Synecdoche, New York

7. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

8. Vera Drake

9. Pulse (Kairo)

10. Inglourious Basterds


Best Performance of the Decade, Male
1. Daniel Day-Lewis,
There Will Be Blood
2. Mickey Rourke,
The Wrestler
3. Heath Ledger,
Brokeback Mountain
4. Adrien Brody,
The Pianist
5. Sacha Baron Cohen,
Borat

Best Performance of the Decade, Female
1. Naomi Watts,
Mulholland Drive
2. Marion Cotillard,
La Vie en Rose
3. Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
4. Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
5. Helen Mirren,
The Queen

Best Directorial Body of Work of the Decade
1. Steven Spielberg
2. Takashi Miike
3. Wes Anderson
4. Mike Leigh
5. Quentin Tarantino

Enter supporting content here