Jeff McMahon 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Jeff McMahon is a filmmaker living in Los Angeles with a particular interest in horror and schlock. He will proofread or edit documentaries for food.

toystory3payoffsmall.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Toy Story 3
2. A Prophet
3. Shutter Island
4. Four Lions
5. The Social Network
6. Oceans
7. Black Swan
8. The Other Guys
9. Please Give
10. True Grit

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
2. Jeff Bridges, True Grit
3. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
4. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
5. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Hye-Ja Kim, Mother
2. Catherine Keener, Please Give
3. Emma Stone, Easy A
4. Aggeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth
5. Isabelle Huppert, White Material

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
2. Josh Brolin, True Grit
3. Nigel Lindsay, Four Lions
4. Pierce Brosnan, The Ghost Writer
5. Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Lesley Manville, Another Year
2. Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
3. Charlotte Rampling, Life During Wartime
4. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
5. Delphine Chaneac, Splice

Best Direction
1. Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
2. Jacques Audiard, A Prophet
3. Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island
4. Chris Morris, Four Lions
5. David Fincher, The Social Network

Best Screenplay
1. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
2. Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
3. Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit
4. Adam McKay & Chris Henchy, The Other Guys
5. Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain and Chris Morris, Four Lions

Best Cinematography
1. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
2. Roger Deakins, True Grit
3. Tetsuo Nagata, Micmacs
4. Wally Pfister, Inception
5. Bill Pope, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Editing
1. Lee Smith, Inception
2. Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
3. Thelma Schoonmaker, Shutter Island
4. Luc Barnier and Marion Monnier, Carlos
5. Michael Levine, Restrepo

Best Music
1. Hans Zimmer, Inception
2. John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
3. Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer
4. Clint Mansell, Black Swan
5. Bruno Coulais, Oceans

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Inferno - Toy Story 3
2. Rotating hallway fight - Inception
3. Andy gives away the toys - Toy Story 3
4. Carlos preens in front of mirror - Carlos
5. First flight - How to Train Your Dragon
6. Transformation - Black Swan
7. Ride to save Mattie - True Grit
8. Ass volcano - Jackass 3D
9. Underwater nude ballet - Piranha
10. Roxie Richter fight - Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
2. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
3. Chris Morris, Four Lions
4. Emma Stone, Easy A
5. Debra Granik, Winter's Bone

Best Body of Work
1. Mark Wahlberg
2. James Franco
3. Josh Brolin
4. Alexandre Desplat
5. Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Shutter Island
2. True Grit
3. Please Give
4. Four Lions
5. The Other Guys

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. Yi Yi
2. Battle Royale
3. Memento
4. Cast Away
5. Requiem for a Dream

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Brazil
2. Ran
3. The Breakfast Club
4. Re-Animator
5. Back to the Future

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. Psycho
2. The Apartment
3. Breathless
4. Spartacus
5. The Flesh and the Fiends

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Mr. Hulot's Holiday
2. Vertigo
3. The Searchers
4. The Wages of Fear
5. Sansho the Bailiff
6. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
7. Imitation of Life
8. Rear Window
9. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
10. The Seven Samurai

Enter supporting content here