Lucas' ballot:
Best Feature-Length Film
1. United 93
2. Little Children
3. The Queen
4. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
5. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
6. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
7. The Painted Veil
8. 13 Tzameti
9. An Inconvenient Truth
10. A Prairie Home Companion
Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
2. Edward Norton, The Painted Veil
3. Ion Fiscuteanu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
4. Aaron Eckhart, Thank You for Smoking
5. Daniel Craig, Casino Royale
Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Helen Mirren, The Queen
2. Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada
3. Kate Winslet, Little Children
4. Naomi Watts, The Painted Veil
5. Charlotte Gainsbourg, The Science of Sleep
Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine
2. Robert Downey, Jr., A Scanner Darkly
3. Jason Schwartzman, Marie Antoinette
4. Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
5. Michael Sheen, The Queen
Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Catherine O'Hara, For Your Consideration
2. Adriana Barraza, Babel
3. Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction
4. Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
5. Emily Blunt, The Devil Wears Prada
Best Direction
1. Paul Greengrass, United 93
2. Todd Field, Little Children
3. Michael Winterbottom, Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
4. Deepa Mehta, Water
5. Robert Altman, A Prairie Home Companion
Best Screenplay
1. Todd Field & Tom Perrotta, Little Children
2. Zach Helm, Stranger Than Fiction
3. Cédric Klapisch, Les Poupées russes
4. Ron Nyswaner, The Painted Veil
5. Garrison Keillor, A Prairie Home Companion
Best Cinematic Moment
1. The passengers storm the cockpit, United 93
2. Stephane TV, La Science des rêves
3. The Jewish Bed & Breakfast, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
4. Breaking an arm with a shoe, The Departed
5. "Let's start with ridiculous and work backwards.", Stranger Than Fiction
Best Breakthrough Performance
1. Al Gore, An Inconvenient Truth
2. Rob Brydon, Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
3. Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Best First Feature by a Director
1. Géla Babluani, 13 Tzameti
2. Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine
3. Jason Reitman, Thank You for Smoking
Best Ensemble Performance
1. A Prairie Home Companion
2. Babel
3. For Your Consideration
Best Cinematography
1. Robert Richardson, The Good Shepherd
2. Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
3. Nicholas D. Knowland, The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes
Best new DVD Release
1. ESSENTIAL ART HOUSE: 50 YEARS OF JANUS FILMS (Criterion)...I mean, really, is there another answer?
2. La Double vie de Véronique (Criterion)
3. Mr. Arkadin (Criterion)
|
|
|