Marya Murphy 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Marya Murphy (www.maryamurphy.com) has been called "a less-effeminate Oscar Wilde," and "a Twitter personality," neither of which has yet to lead to a lucrative job offering, though she has scored a free computer and opera tickets. She has produced several critically-acclaimed films (Canary, Around the Bay, Babnik) and continues to act, write, edit and generally film-make when her selfish three- and five-year-old aren’t demanding to be fed, clothed and educated. 

true_grit_poster1.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. True Grit
2. Mother
3. The Social Network
4. Dogtooth
5. Blue Valentine
6. Winter’s Bone
7. How to Train Your Dragon
8. Sweetgrass
9. Black Swan
10. Shutter Island

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
2. Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
3. Jeff Bridges, True Grit
4. Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
5. Ewan McGregor, The Ghost Writer

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2. Kim Hye-ja, Mother
3. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
4. Tilda Swinton, I Am Love
5. Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
2. Matt Damon, True Grit
3. John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
4. Won Bin, Mother
5. Pierce Brosnan, The Ghost Writer

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
2. Aggeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth
3. Rooney Mara, The Social Network
4. Mila Kunis, Black Swan
5. Emily Mortimer, Shutter Island

Best Direction
1. The Brothers Coen, True Grit
2. Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
3. Bong Joon-ho, Mother
4. David Fincher, The Social Network
5. Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

Best Screenplay
1. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
2. Efthymis Filippou & Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
3. The Brothers Coen, True Grit
4. Park Eun-kyo & Bong Joon-ho, Mother
5. Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography
1. Roger Deakins, True Grit
2. How to Train Your Dragon (Roger Deakins, visual consultant)
3. Yorick Le Saux, I Am Love
4. Pawel Edelman, The Ghost Writer
5. Hong Kyung-Pyo, Mother

Best Editing
1. Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network
2. Moon Sae-kyoung, Mother
3. Roderick Jaynes, True Grit
4. Thelma Schoonmaker, Shutter Island
5. Yorgos Mavropsaridis, Dogtooth

Best Music
1. Carter Burwell, True Grit
2. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
3. John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
4. John Adams, I Am Love
5. Clint Mansell, Black Swan

Best Cinematic Moment
1.  Negotiating the ponies - True Grit
2. Anniversary Dance - Dogtooth
3. Swamp hands - Winter’s Bone
4. Floating lanterns - Tangled
5. Training Toothless - How to Train Your Dragon
6. Opening scene leading up to son getting hit by car - Mother
7. Date/Breakup - The Social Network
8. Night ride - True Grit
9. Tale of the Three Brothers - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I
10. Zuckerburg lunch with Parker - The Social Network

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
3. Aggeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth
4. Justin Timberlake, The Social Network
5. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Best Ensemble Performance
1. True Grit
2. Dogtooth
3. The Social Network
4. The Ghost Writer
5. Date Night

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. In the Mood for Love
2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
3. Traffic
4. Battle Royale
5. Faithless

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. The Purple Rose of Cairo
2. Brazil
3. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
4. Vagabond
5. Wetherby

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. L’Avventura 
2. Psycho
3. Peeping Tom
4. Eyes Without a Face
5. The Virgin Spring

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Pather Panchali
2. The Seven Samurai
3. Ikiru
4. 12 Angry Men
5. Touch of Evil
6. A Place in the Sun
7. Wild Strawberries
8. Sweet Smell of Success
9. Born Yesterday
10. World of Apu

Enter supporting content here