Matt Noller 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Matt Noller is a third-year journalism and film studies major at the University of Georgia. He writes for Slant Magazine, covered the 2008 Cannes Film Festival for The House Next Door, and pretends to maintain a blog at uhmovies.blogspot.com (and is in the process of designing mattnoller.com; that might take awhile). He spends his free time watching movies, figuring out how he's going to make a living in New York as a critic, and trying to forget that he did, at one point, like Garden State.

synecposter.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Synecdoche, New York

2. Flight of the Red Balloon

3. Silent Light

4. Rachel Getting Married

5. Paranoid Park

6. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

7. Burn After Reading

8. Wendy and Lucy

9. The Wrestler

10. WALL*E

 

Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

2. Benicio Del Toro, Che

3. Philip Seymour Hofffman, Synecdoche, New York

4. Richard Jenkins, The Visitor

5. Fu’ad Ait Aattou, The Last Mistress

 

Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky

2. Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married

3. Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy

4. Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

5. Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

 

Best Supporting Performance, Male

1. Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

2. Bill Irwin, Rachel Getting Married

3. Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

4. Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading

5. Javier Bardem, Vicky Cristina Barcelona

 

Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married

2. Jane Adams, The Wackness

3. Samantha Morton, Synecdoche, New York

4. Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

5. Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona

 

Best Direction

1. Carlos Reygadas, Silent Light

2. Hou Hsiao-hsien, Flight of the Red Balloon

3. Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park

4. José Luis Guerín, In the City of Sylvia

5. Cristian Mungiu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

 

Best Screenplay

(original or adapted)

1. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

2. Joel & Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading

3. Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married

4. Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

5. Arnaud Desplechin & Emmanuel Bourdieu, A Christmas Tale

 

Best Cinematography

(film or video)

1. Mark Lee Ping-Bing, Flight of the Red Balloon

2. Uncredited (Jeremy Lasky? Roger Deakins?), WALL*E

3. Alexis Zabe, Silent Light

4. Darius Khondji, My Blueberry Nights

5. Christopher Doyle & Rain Kathy Li, Paranoid Park

 

Best Music

1. Jon Brion, Synecdoche, New York

2. Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard, The Dark Knight

3. Carter Burwell, Burn After Reading

4. Carter Burwell, In Bruges

5. Clint Mansell, The Wrestler

 

Best Cinematic Moment

1. People-watching in the café, In the City of Sylvia

2. Dinner party, 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days

3. WALL*E and EVE’s dance, WALL*E

4. A swell breakfast, Revolutionary Road

5. Interrogating the Joker, The Dark Knight 

6. “What did we learn?”, Burn After Reading

7. The Ram versus the Ayatollah, The Wrestler

8. Sunrise, Silent Light

9. Speed Racer wins the Grand Prix, Speed Racer

10. Funeral sermon, Synecdoche, New York

 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

1. Danny McBride (actor, Pineapple Express, Tropic Thunder, The Foot Fist Way)

2. Anne Hathaway (actress, Rachel Getting Married)

3. Martin McDonagh (screenwriter/director, In Bruges)

4. Sally Hawkins (actress, Happy-Go-Lucky)

5. Elizabeth Banks (actress, Zack and Miri Make a Porno, W., Role Models)

 

Best Body of Work

1. Richard Jenkins (The Visitor, Burn After Reading, Step Brothers)

2. Michael Shannon (Revolutionary Road, Shotgun Stories)

3. Danny McBride (Pineapple Express, Tropic Thunder, The Foot Fist Way)

4. Robert Downey Jr. (Iron Man, Tropic Thunder)

5. Gus Van Sant (Paranoid Park, Milk)

 

Best Ensemble Performance

1. Burn After Reading

2. Rachel Getting Married

3. The Class

4. Synecdoche, New York

5. A Christmas Tale

 

Best Movie-Related Web Site

1. The House Next Door

2. Slant Magazine

3. David Bordwell’s Website on Cinema

4. The Academic Hack

5. Reverse Shot

 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998

1. The Thin Red Line

2. Buffalo ’66

3. Rushmore

4. Out of Sight

5. The Big Lebowski

 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983

1. Videodrome

2. The King of Comedy

3. Sans Soleil

4. L’Argent

5. Pauline at the Beach

 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1958

1. Vertigo

2. Touch of Evil

3. Mon Oncle

4. The Hidden Fortress

5. Ivan the Terrible, Part II

Miscellaneous commentary:

Enter supporting content here