Phil Nugent 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Phil Nugent has worked as office manager and assistant director of the New Orleans Film & Video Festival and put in two years as film reviewer for the barely distributed (and now-defunct) world-music magazine Global Rhythm, all as part of his lifelong devotion to promoting the art of film. Presently, Nugent continues to contribute regularly to Nerve's movie blog The Screengrab, and his own blog, The Phil Nugent Experience, which just got a whole lot more exciting recently when MacGyver here finally figured out, no more than five years into his blogging career, how to post images.

wall-e-tsrposter-big.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. WALL*E

2. A Christmas Tale

3. The Class

4. The Order of Myths

5. The Dark Knight

6. Synecdoche, New York

7. Before I Forget

8. Chop Shop

9. The Secret of the Grain

10. The Edge of Heaven

 

Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Jeffrey Wright, Cadillac Records

2. Mathieu Amalric, A Christmas Tale

3. Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

4. Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

5. Sean Penn, Milk

 

Best Lead Performance, Female 
1. Catherine Deneuve, A Christmas Tale

2. Kristen Scott Thomas, I've Loved You So Long

3. Jeane Balibar, The Duchess of Langeais

4. Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky

5. Juliette Binoche, The Flight of the Red Balloon

 

Best Supporting Performance, Male

1. Robert Downey, Jr., Tropic Thunder

2. Eamonn Walker, Cadillac Records

3. Anil Kapoor, Slumdog Millionaire

4. Richard Dreyfuss, W.

5. Eddie Marsen, Happy-Go-Lucky

 

Best Supporting Performance, Female 
1. Viola Davis, Doubt

2. Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

3. Chiara Mastroianni, A Christmas Tale

4. Hafsia Herzi, The Secret of the Grain

5. Patricia Clarkson, Elegy

 

Best Direction

1. Arnaud Desplechin, A Christmas Tale

2. Laurent Cantet, The Class

3. Fatih Akin, The Edge of Heaven

4. Ramin Bahrani, Chop Shop

5. Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler

 

Best Screenplay
(original or adapted)
1. Arnaud Desplechin  & Emmanuel Bourdieu, A Christmas Tale

2. Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

3. Fatih Akin, The Edge of Heaven

4. Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, WALL*E

5. Jacques Nolot, Before I Forget

 

Best Cinematography 
(film or video)

1. Christopher Doyle & Rain Kathy Li, Paranoid Park

2. "Peter Andrews" (i.e., Steven Soderbergh), Che

3. Rainer Klausman, The Edge of Heaven

4. Eric Gautier, A Christmas Tale

5. Frederick Elmes, Synecdoche, New York

 

Best Music

(original, adapted, or compiled)

1. Grégoire Hetzel, A Christmas Tale

2. Jon Brion, Synecdoche, New York

3. Danny Elfman, Milk

4. Alberto Iglesias, Che

5. Shantel, The Edge of Heaven

 

Best Cinematic Moment
1. the insane penguin in Encounters at the End of the World
2. the Joker's disappearing-pencil trick in The Dark Knight
3. Robert Downey, Jr.: "I gets excited about my foods, man" in Tropic Thunder
4. the slapstick testing sequences with Downey and an overeager fire extinguisher in Iron Man
5. Hellboy and Abe Sapien drunkenly singing along with Barry Manilow: Hellboy II: The Golden Army
6. Mathieu Almaric's pratfall into the street in A Christmas Tale
7. the big belly dance musical number at the climax of The Secret of the Grain
8. Juliette Binoche letting out her with witch voice during the puppet show in The Flight of the Red Balloon
9. Souleymane translating his mother's pleas on behalf of her son in The Class
10. the first fifteen minutes of WALL*E, before Everything Changes. 

 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

1. Columbus Short, Cadillac Records

2. James Franco, Pineapple Express

3. Robert Dowey, Jr., Iron Man, etc.

4. Penelope Cruz, Vicky Christina Barcelona

5. Emile Hirsch, Milk

 

Best Body of Work

1. Robert Downey, Jr., Iron Man, Tropic Thunder

2. Jeffrey Wright, Cadillac Records, Iron Man, W.

3. Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy, Synecdoche, New York

4. Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park, Milk

5. Danny McBride, Tropic Thunder, The Foot Fist Way, Pineapple Express

 

Best Ensemble Performance 
1. A Christmas Tale

2. The Class

3. Synecdoche, New York

4. Cadillac Records

5. Milk

 

Best Movie-Related Web Site

2. Green Cine Daily

3. Like Anna Karina's Sweater

4. If Charlie Parker Was a Gunslinger...

5. Girish

 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998

1. Out of Sight

2. The General

3. The Dreamlife of Angels

4. Gods and Monsters

5. Velvet Goldmine

 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983 

1. The Makioka Sisters

2. The Right Stuff

3. Sans Soleil

4. Local Hero

5. Zelig

 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1958 
1. Touch of Evil

2. Ashes and Diamonds

3. Enjo

4. The Horse's Mouth 

5. The Line-Up

Miscellaneous commentary:

Enter supporting content here