Phil Nugent 2009

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Phil Nugent has worked as office manager and assistant director of the New Orleans Film & Video Festival and put in two years as film reviewer for the barely distributed (and now-defunct) world-music magazine Global Rhythm, all as part of his lifelong devotion to promoting the art of film. Presently, Nugent mantains his own blog, The Phil Nugent Experience, which got a whole lot more exciting when MacGyver here finally figured out, no more than five years into his blogging career, how to post images.

hurtlocker.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Up
3. Ponyo
4. Passing Strange
5. Public Enemies
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. Goodbye Solo
8. Everlasting Moments
9. Julia
10. Import Export

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
2. Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
3. Joaquin Phoenix
, Two Lovers
4. Ben Foster, The Messenger
5. Issei Ogata, The Sun

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Tilda Swinton, Julia
2. Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
3. Juliette Binoche, Summer Hours
4. Kristen Stewart, Adventureland
5. Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
2. Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
3. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
4. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
5. Vlad Ivanov, Police, Adjective

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Samantha Morton, The Messenger
2. Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers
3. Rosamund Pike, An Education
4. Catherine O'Hara, Where the Wild Things Are
5. Jane Lynch, Julie & Julia

Best Direction
1. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
2. Hayao Miyakazi, Ponyo
3. Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. Ramin Bahrani, Goodbye Solo
5. James Gray, Two Lovers

Best Screenplay
1. Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
2. Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbauch, Fantastic Mr. Fox
3.
Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, The Messenger
4.
James Gray and Richard Menello, Two Lovers
5. Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, and Thomas McCarthy, Up

Best Cinematography
1. Dante Spinotti, Public Enemies
2. Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
3. Agnes Godard, 35 Shots of Rum
4. Alexander Sokurov, The Sun
5.
Yorick Le Saux, Julia

Best Music
1. Public Enemies
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. 35 Shots of Rum
4. A Serious Man
5. The Sun

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Running on the waves - Ponyo
2. The opening montage that telescopes a couple's life together - Up
3. The first bomb defusing mission with the new team leader - The Hurt Locker
4. Joaquin Phoenix and his mother making eye contact just as he thinks he's on his way out the door, never to return - Two Lovers
5. Three little girls who'll grow up to be Sister Sledge trading dance moves backstage - Soul Power
6. Badger's thumbnail descriptions of the three human nemeses - Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. The first bank robbery in Chicago - Public Enemies
8. Uhuru kissing Mr. Spock - Star Trek
9. The cast singing "It's all right!" in unison - Passing Strange
10. The rabbi reciting the lyrics of "Someone to Love" - A Serious Man

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
2. Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
4. Carey Mulligan, An Education
5. Ben Foster, The Messenger

Best Body of Work
1. George Clooney
2. Jeff Bridges
3. Meryl Streep
4. Michael Gambon
5. Stephen Lang

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Passing Strange
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. The Messenger
4. Me and Orson Welles
5. The Hurt Locker

Best Web-Based Criticism
1. Self-Styled Siren
2. Edward Copeland
3. Sunset Gun
4. M.A. Peel
5. Confessions of a Film Critic

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1999
1. Three Kings
2. Being John Malkovich
3. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
4. Magnolia
5. The Matrix

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1984
1. Stop Making Sense
2. Once Upon a Time in America
3. Comfort and Joy
4. The Home and the World
5. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1959
1. Fires on the Plain
2. Rio Bravo
3. North by Northwest
4. The Nun's Story
5. Some Like it Hot

Best Film of the Decade
1. Children of Men
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Pan's Labyrinth
4. Spirited Away
5. Y tu mamá también
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
7. WALL-E
8. 24 Hour Party People
9. The Hurt Locker
10. Hamlet (2000)

Best Performance of the Decade, Male
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
2. Clive Owen, Children of Men
3. Eriq Ebouaney, Lumumba
4. Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
5. Paul Giamatti, Sideways

Best Performance of the Decade, Female
1. Naomi Watts, Mulholland Drive
2. Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Sonia Bergamasco, The Best of Youth
4. Helen Mirren, The Queen
5. Thora Birch, Ghost World

Best Directorial Body of Work of the Decade
1. Alfonso Cuaron
2. Guillermo del Toro
3. Hayao Miyazaki
4. Michael Mann
5. Michael Winterbottom

Enter supporting content here