Mark Pfeiffer 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Mark Pfeiffer is co-producer/co-host of Now Playing, a movie review program now in its fifteenth year of production at WOCC TV3 in Westerville, Ohio.  He maintains his own site at Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema and has written for various online publications.  He has been involved with the Columbus film scene as a juror for the Columbus International Film and Video Festival and assisting with the programming of the Deep Focus Film Festival.  Mark is president of the Central Ohio Film Critics Association and a member of the Online Film Critics Society.   

lourdes-movie-poster-2009-1020529375.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Lourdes
2. Inception
3. True Grit
4. Four Lions
5. Exit Through the Gift Shop
6. Hadewijch
7. Toy Story 3
8. Never Let Me Go
9. The Tillman Story
10. Marwencol

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Ben Stiller, Greenberg
2. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
3. Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
4. Jeff Bridges, True Grit
5. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Sylvie Testud, Lourdes
2. Zoe Kazan, The Exploding Girl
3. Julie Sokolowski, Hadewijch
4. Kim Hye-ja, Mother
5. Isabelle Huppert, White Material

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Nigel Lindsay, Four Lions
2. Christian Bale, The Fighter
3. Matt Damon, True Grit
4. Michael Sheen, Tron: Legacy
5. Michael Shannon, The Runaways

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
2. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
3. Bryce Dallas Howard, Hereafter
4. Kathryn Hahn, How Do You Know
5. Elle Fanning, Somewhere

Best Direction
1. Jessica Hausner, Lourdes
2. Christopher Nolan, Inception
3. Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
4. Chris Morris, Four Lions
5. Olivier Assayas, Carlos

Best Screenplay
1. Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, and Chris Morris, Four Lions
2. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
3. Christopher Nolan, Inception
4. Alex Garland, Never Let Me Go
5. Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit

Best Cinematography
1. Martin Ruhe, The American
2. Eric Lin, The Exploding Girl
3. Wally Pfister, Inception
4. Yorick Le Saux, I Am Love
5. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island

Best Editing
1. Luc Barnier and Marion Monnier, Carlos
2. Lee Smith, Inception
3. Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
4. Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network
5. Joshua Altman and Gabriel Rhodes, The Tillman Story

Best Music
1. John Adams, I Am Love
2. Hans Zimmer, Inception
3. Rachel Portman, Never Let Me Go
4. Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy
5. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Best Cinematic Moment
1. FaceMash - The Social Network
2. “Burning for You” - Let Me In
3. Proposals - How Do You Know
4. Coda - True Grit
5. Finding a new home & owner - Toy Story 3
6. Training the architect - Inception
7. Opening scene - The Social Network
8. Horse trading - True Grit
9. One last walk around the convent - Hadewijch
10. Opening credits - Enter the Void

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Chris Morris, Four Lions
2. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
3. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
4. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
5. Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank

Best Body of Work
1. Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception and Shutter Island)
2. Yorick Le Saux (Carlos and I Am Love)
3. Matt Damon (Green Zone, Hereafter and True Grit)
4. Yves Cape (Hadewijch and White Material)
5. Harris Savides (Greenberg and Somewhere)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. True Grit
2. Four Lions
3. The Social Network
4. Carlos
5. Greenberg

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. George Washington
2. Dancer in the Dark
3. In the Mood for Love
4. Memento
5. Almost Famous

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. The Purple Rose of Cairo
2. Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure
3. Back to the Future

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. Psycho
2. Shoot the Piano Player
3. Le Trou
4. Spartacus
5. Breathless

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Vertigo
2. The 400 Blows
3. Rear Window
4. Singin’ in the Rain
5. Some Like It Hot
6. Touch of Evil
7. Paths of Glory
8. Rashomon
9. The Bridge on the River Kwai
10. North by Northwest

Enter supporting content here