Philip Tatler IV 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Philip Tatler IV lives in Knoxville, TN. He sometimes blogs at Diary of a Country Pickpocket.

winters-bone-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Winter's Bone
2. October Country
3. Everyone Else
4. Carlos
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
6. The Ghost Writer
7. Vincere
8. The Social Network
9. True Grit
10. Shutter Island

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
2. Javier Bardem, Biutiful
3. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
4. Michael Douglas, Solitary Man
5. James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
2. Haliee Steinfeld, True Grit
3. Birgit Minichmayr, Everyone Else
4. Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Vincere
5. Kim Hye-ja, Mother

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Thierry Guetta, Exit Through the Gift Shop
2. Filippo Timi, Vincere
3. Joel Edgerton, Animal Kingdom
4. John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
5. Matt Damon, True Grit

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Dianne Wiest, Rabbit Hole
2. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
3. Angela Wesselman-Pierce, Catfish
4. Dale Dickey, Winter's Bone
5. Amanda Peet, Please Give

Best Direction
1. Olivier Assayas, Carlos
2. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
3. Debra Granik, Winter's Bone
4. David Fincher, The Social Network
5. Marco Bellocchio, Vincere

Best Screenplay
1. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
2. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
3. Brian Koppelman, Solitary Man
4. Olivier Assayas, Dan Franck and Daniel Leconte, Carlos
5. Conor McPherson, The Eclipse

Best Cinematography
1. Benoit Debie, Enter the Void
2. Michael Palmieri, October Country
3. Yorick Le Saux, I Am Love
4. Vilko Filac, Bluebeard
5. Eric Gautier, Wild Grass

Best Editing
1. Luc Barnier and Marion Monnier, Carlos
2. Tom Fulford and Chris King, Exit Through the Gift Shop
3. Walter Fasano, I Am Love
4. Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network
5. Herve de Luze, Wild Grass

Best Music
1. I Am Love
2. Shutter Island
3. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
4. The Social Network
5. Inception

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Opening credits - Enter the Void
2. Hiding in the closet - Mother
3. Facemash - The Social Network
4. Flying back and forth post-OPEC raid - Carlos
5. Ambush outside the cabin - True Grit
6. Morning show - 127 Hours
7. Disneyland - Exit Through the Gift Shop
8. Final Ballet - Black Swan
9. On the roof at sunset with the pigeons - The Exploding Girl
10. Driving to the farm - Catfish

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. J Blakeson, The Disappearance of Alice Creed
2. Zoe Kazan, The Exploding Girl
3. Conor McPherson, The Eclipse
4. Michael Palmieri/Donal Mosher, October Country
5. Nash Edgerton, The Square

Best Body of Work
1. Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island and The Kids Are All Right)
2. Julianne Moore (The Kids Are All Right and Chloe)
3. Michelle Williams (Shutter Island and Blue Valentine)
4. Mila Kunis (The Book of Eli and Black Swan)
5. Rebecca Hall (The Town and Please Give)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Killer Inside Me
2. Dogtooth
3. The Social Network
4. Carlos
5. Please Give

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. Yi Yi
2. Dancer in the Dark
3. George Washington
4. Memento
5. State and Main

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. After Hours
2. 28 Up
3. Ran
4. Lost in America
5. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. The Virgin Spring
2. La Dolce Vita
3. Psycho
4. Purple Noon
5. Comanche Station

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. The Night of the Hunter
2. Ordet
3. Touch of Evil
4. Vertigo
5. Curse of the Demon
6. The Searchers
7. A Man Escaped
8. The Naked Spur
9. Kiss Me Deadly
10. Seven Men from Now

Enter supporting content here