Bryan Whitefield 2008

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Bryan Whitefield lives in Brooklyn, New York and is a contributor to Nerve.com’s Screengrab blog.  He is also a screenwriter with two finished scripts, one of which was a Sundance Lab Finalist in 2006.

reprise.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Reprise (Joachim Trier)

2. Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)

3. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)

4. Lost in Beijing (Li Yu)

5. Love Songs (Christophe Honoré)

6. Shotgun Stories (Jeff Nichols)

7. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)

8. Summer Palace (Lou Ye)

9. Blindness (Fernando Meirelles)

10. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)

 

Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler

2. Michael Shannon - Shotgun Stories

3. Danny McBride - The Foot Fist Way

4. Richard Jenkins - The Visitor

5. Louis Garrel - Love Songs

 

Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married

2. Vera Farmiga - Never Forever

3. Lei Hao - Summer Palace

4. Cate Blanchett - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

5. Julianne Moore - Blindness

 

Best Supporting Performance, Male

1. Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight

2. Mark Ruffalo - Blindness

3. Gael Garcia-Bernal - Blindness

4. Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road

5. Bill Irwin - Rachel Getting Married

 

Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Rosemarie DeWitt - Rachel Getting Married

2. Samantha Morton - Synecdoche, New York

3. Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler

4. Tilda Swinton - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

5. Ludivine Sagnier - Love Songs

 

Best Direction

1. Joachim Trier - Reprise

2. Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight

3. Jonathan Demme - Rachel Getting Married

4. Darren Aronofsky - The Wrestler

5. David Fincher - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

 

Best Screenplay

(original or adapted)

1. Joachim Trier - Reprise

2. Jenny Lumet - Rachel Getting Married

3. Yu Li - Lost in Beijing

4. Jeff Nichols - Shotgun Stories

5. Gina Kim - Never Forever

 

Best Cinematography

1. Jakob Ihre - Reprise

2. Wally Pfister - The Dark Knight

3. Cesar Charlone - Blindness

4. Roger Deakins - Revolutionary Road

5. Adriano Goldman - City of Men

 

Best Music 

(original, adapted, or compiled)

1. The Wrestler

2. Love Songs

3. Synecdoche, New York

4. Reprise

5. The Dark Knight

 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

1. Heath Ledger

2. Darren Aronofsky

3. Jonathan Demme

4. Mickey Rourke

5. Joachim Trier

 

Best Ensemble Performance

1. Reprise

2. Rachel Getting Married

3. Blindness

4. Love Songs

5. Synecdoche, New York

 

Best Movie-Related Web Site

1. Metacritic

2. Criterion.com

3. Screengrab @ Nerve.com

4. Onion AV Club

5. Sundance

 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1998

1. Rushmore

2. Buffalo ‘66

3. The Thin Red Line

4. The Big Lebowski

5. Your Friends & Neighbors

 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1983

1. Scarface

2. Return of the Jedi

3. Trading Places

4. National Lampoon’s Vacation

5. Risky Business

Miscellaneous commentary:

Enter supporting content here