Patrick Williamson 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Patrick Williamson won't easily be mistaken for a critic, thanks to infrequent posts at his blog Red Herrings. However, he can be stalked at @PatrickPogo. He can be found loitering outside one of the many Gas'N'Sips in the Chicago suburbs, and is perhaps best known for his role as the original Karate Kid.

toystory3payoffsmall.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Toy Story 3
2. A Prophet
3. Another Year
4. True Grit
5. Restrepo
6. The Kids Are All Right
7. White Material
8. The Social Network
9. The King’s Speech
10. Bluebeard

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. James Franco, 127 Hours
2. Édgar Ramírez, Carlos
3. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
4. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
5. Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
2. Lesley Manville, Another Year
3. Kim Hye-ja, Mother
4. Isabelle Huppert, White Material
5. Emilie Dequenne, The Girl on the Train

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
2. Niels Arestrup, A Prophet
3. Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right 
4. Matt Damon, True Grit
5. Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Dianne Wiest, Rabbit Hole
2. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
3. Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
4. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
5. Sandra Oh, Rabbit Hole

Best Direction
1. Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
2. Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit
3. Jacques Audiard, A Prophet
4. Mike Leigh, Another Year
5. Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right

Best Screenplay
1. David Seidler, The King's Speech
2. Mike Leigh, Another Year
3. Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
4. Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
5. Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit

Best Cinematography
1. Wally Pfister, Inception
2. Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
3. Anthony Dod Mantle and Enrique Chediak, 127 Hours
4. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
5. Marcel Zyskind, The Killer Inside Me

Best Editing
1. Susan Littenberg, And Everything Is Going Fine
2. Lee Smith, Inception
3. Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
4. Michael Levine, Restrepo
5. Herve de Luze, The Ghost Writer

Best Music
1. Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy 
2. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
3. Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
5. Carlos 

Best Cinematic Moment
3. Initiation - A Prophet
4. Sitting for a portrait - Catfish
5. Transformation into Black Swan - Black Swan
6. Rancher rant/“I need a day off” - Sweetgrass
9. Bank robbery gone wrong - The Town

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
2. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
3. Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
4. Tomm Moore and Nora Twomey, The Secret of Kells
5. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Best Body of Work
1. James Franco (127 Hours, Howl and Date Night)
2. Julianne Moore (Chloe and The Kids Are All Right)
3. Harris Savides (Somewhere and Greenberg)
4. Michelle Williams (Shutter Island and Blue Valentine)
5. Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island, The Kids Are All Right and Date Night)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Kids Are All Right
2. True Grit 
3. The Social Network
4. Another Year 
5. The King’s Speech

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. In the Mood for Love
2. Memento
3. Almost Famous
4. Chicken Run
5. Traffic

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Lost in America
2. Ran
3. Brazil
4. After Hours
5. The Purple Rose of Cairo

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. La Dolce Vita
2. The Apartment
3. Breathless
4. Psycho
5. L’Avventura

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954)
2. The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
3. The 400 Blows (Francois Truffaut, 1959)
4. All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950)
5. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
6. Singin' in the Rain (Stanley Donen and Gene Kelly, 1952)
7. The Earrings of Madame de... (Max Ophuls, 1953)
8. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957)
9. The Searchers (John Ford, 1956)
10. Los Olvidados (Luis Bunuel, 1950)

Enter supporting content here