Kenji Fujishima 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

By day, Kenji Fujishima is a news assistant on the Global News Desk of The Wall Street Journal. By night, however, he is a roving condoning and general arts enthusiast constantly on the lookout for the sublime in life. His writings can be found on Slant Magazine's blog The House Next Door, occasionally on The Wall Street Journal's Speakeasy blog, and on his own blog, My Life, at 24 Frames Per Second.

dogtooth.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Dogtooth
2. Black Swan
3. Carlos
4. Shutter Island
5. Ondine
6. Bluebeard
7. Ne Change Rien
8. Ghost Town
9. The Strange Case of Angelica
10. Unstoppable

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
2. Ciaran Hinds, Life During Wartime
3. James Franco, 127 Hours
4. Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
5. Michael Douglas, Solitary Man

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
2. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
3. Jeon Do-yeon, Secret Sunshine
4. Julianne Moore, Chloe
5. Tilda Swinton, I Am Love

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Justin Timberlake, The Social Network
2. Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
3. Rhys Ifans, Greenberg
4. Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
5. Jeremy Renner, The Town

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Elle Fanning, Somewhere
2. Rooney Mara, The Social Network
3. Mila Kunis, Black Swan
4. Marion Cotillard, Inception
5. Amy Adams, The Fighter

Best Direction
1. Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
2. Olivier Assayas, Carlos
3. Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island
4. Pedro Costa, Ne Change Rien
5. David Fincher, The Social Network

Best Screenplay
1. Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
2. Olivier Assayas, Dan Franck & Daniel Leconte, Carlos
3. Noah Baumbach, Greenberg
4. Mia Hansen-LÝve, The Father of My Children
5. Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture

Best Cinematography
1. Thimios Bakatakis, Dogtooth
2. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
3. Christopher Doyle, Ondine
4. Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
5. Roger Deakins, True Grit

Best Editing
1. Bill Ross IV, 45365
2. Robert Duffy and Chris Lebenzon, Unstoppable
3. Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
4. Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network
5. Pamela Martin, The Fighter

Best Music
1. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
2. Carter Burwell, True Grit
3. John Adams, I Am Love
4. Stuart Staples, White Material
5. Clint Mansell, Black Swan

Best Cinematic Moment
3. The climactic ballet sequence - Black Swan
4. Bill’s confrontation with his son - Life During Wartime
5. Vittorio’s impromptu performance - Around a Small Mountain
6. The ride into the night - True Grit
7. The floating lanterns - Tangled
8. The battle in an open field with garbage cubes - Vengeance
9. The spinning top - Inception
10. The rowing meet - The Social Network

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
3. Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
4. Chloe G. Moretz, Kick-Ass and Let Me In
5. Miles Teller, Rabbit Hole

Best Body of Work
1. Harris Savides
2. Manoel de Oliveira
3. Julianne Moore
4. Jody Lee Lipes
5. Chloe G. Moretz

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Social Network
2. Dogtooth
3. For Colored Girls
4. Life During Wartime
5. Rabbit Hole

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. Yi Yi
2. Platform
3. Les Destinees Sentimentales
4. Almost Famous
5. In the Mood for Love

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. Ran
2. Brazil
3. Day of the Dead
4. After Hours
5. 28 Up

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. Psycho
2. Peeping Tom
3. The Apartment
4. Shoot the Piano Player
5. Breathless

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Vertigo
2. Ikiru
3. Bigger than Life
4. Lola Montes
5. Ace in the Hole
6. Paths of Glory
7. The Night of the Hunter
8. Sansho the Bailiff
9. The 400 Blows
10. The Seventh Seal

Enter supporting content here