Muriel Awards: All the winners!

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Active Awards

Best Film:
2006 – The Departed
2007 – No Country for Old Men
2008 – WALL*E
2009 – Inglourious Basterds
2010 – The Social Network
2011 – The Tree of Life
2012 – Holy Motors
2013 – Before Midnight
2014 – Boyhood
2015 – Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 – Paterson
2017 – Phantom Thread

Best Lead Performance:
2017 – Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Best Supporting Performance:
2017 – Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Direction:
2006 – Alfonso Cuaron, Children of Men
2007 – Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
2008 – Jonathan Demme, Rachel Getting Married
2009 – Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
2010 – David Fincher, The Social Network
2011 – Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
2012 – Leos Carax, Holy Motors
2013 – Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 – Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin
2015 – George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 – Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
2017 – Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Cinematic Moment:
2006 – Children of Men – Battle of Bexhill
2007 – There Will Be Blood – bowling for Eli
2008 – WALL*E – “define dancing”
2009 – Up – marriage montage
2010 – Toy Story 3 – before the furnace
2011 – The Tree of Life – creation (“Vltava”)
2012 – Holy Motors – Entr’acte (“Let My Baby Ride”)
2013 – The Wolf of Wall Street – Lemmon 714s
2014 – Goodbye to Language 3D – double vision
2015 – Phoenix – “Speak Low” (final scene)
2016 – Toni Erdmann – “The Greatest Love of All”
2017 – Atomic Blonde – Stairwell fight

Best Screenplay:
2006 – The Departed (William Monahan)
2007 – No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen)
2008 – Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
2009 – Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
2010 – The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
2011 – A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
2012 – Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola)
2013 – Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke)
2014 – The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson and Hugo Guiness)
2015 – Carol (Phyllis Nagy)
2016 – Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
2017 – Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Best Cinematography:
2006 – Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)
2007 – There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit)
2008 – The Dark Knight (Wally Pfister)
2009 – Antichrist (Anthony Dod Mantle)
2010 – True Grit (Roger Deakins)
2011 – The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)
2012 – The Master (Mihai Malamaire Jr.)
2013 – Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
2014 – Under the Skin (Daniel Landin)
2015 – Carol (Ed Lachman)
2016 – Moonlight (James Laxton)
2017 – Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Best Music:
2007 – There Will Be Blood (Jonny Greenwood)
2008 – The Dark Knight (Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard)
2009 – Fantastic Mr. Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
2010 – The Social Network (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
2011 – Drive (Cliff Martinez)
2012 – Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat and Mark Mothersbaugh)
2013 – Inside Llewyn Davis (T-Bone Barnett)
2014 – Under the Skin (Mica Levi)
2015 – The Hateful Eight (Ennio Morricone)
2016 – Jackie (Mica Levi)
2017 – Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

Best Editing:
2010 – The Social Network
2011 – The Tree of Life
2012 – Zero Dark Thirty
2013 – The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 – Boyhood
2015 – Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 – Moonlight
2017 – Dunkirk

Best Body of Work:
2007 – Josh Brolin
2008 – Robert Downey Jr.
2009 – Steven Soderbergh
2010 – Leonardo DiCaprio
2011 – Michael Fassbender
2012 – Matthew McConaughey
2013 – Matthew McConaughey
2014 – Marion Cotillard
2015 – Jennifer Jason Leigh
2016 – Isabelle Huppert
2017 – Michael Stuhlbarg

Best Cinematic Breakthrough:
2006 – Jennifer Hudson – actor, Dreamgirls (performance award)
2006 – Rian Johnson – writer/director, Brick (filmmaker award)
2007 – Ben Affleck – director, Gone Baby Gone
2008 – Martin McDonagh – writer/director, In Bruges
2009 – Christoph Waltz – actor, Inglourious Basterds
2010 – Hailee Steinfeld – actor, True Grit
2011 – Jessica Chastain – actor, The Tree of Life / Take Shelter / The Help / The Debt / Coriolanus / Texas Killing Fields
2012 – Quvenzhané Wallis – actor, Beasts of the Southern Wild
2013 – Adele Exarchopoulos – actor, Blue Is the Warmest Color
2014 – Jennifer Kent – writer/director, The Babadook
2015 – Alicia Vikander – actor, Ex Machina / The Danish Girl / The Man From U.N.C.L.E.
2016 – Barry Jenkins – director, Moonlight
2017 – Jordan Peele – director/writer, Get Out

Best Ensemble Performance:
2006 – The Departed
2007 – No Country for Old Men
2008 – Rachel Getting Married
2009 – Inglourious Basterds
2010 – The Social Network
2011 – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2012 – Moonrise Kingdom
2013 – The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 – The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 – The Hateful Eight
2016 – Moonlight
2017 – Lady Bird

Best Documentary Feature:
2013 – The Act of Killing
2014 – Life Itself
2015 – The Look of Silence
2016 – O.J.: Made in America
2017 – Faces Places

Best Youth Performance:
2017 – Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

Defunct Awards

Best Lead Performance, Female:
2006 – Helen Mirren, The Queen
2007 – Carice van Houten, Black Book
2008 – Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
2009 – Tilda Swinton, Julia
2010 – Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2011 – Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy
2012 – Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea
2013 – Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
2014 – Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin
2015 – Rooney Mara, Carol
2016 – Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Lead Performance, Male:
2006 – Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat
2007 – Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
2008 – Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
2009 – Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
2010 – Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
2011 – Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
2012 – Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
2013 – Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
2014 – Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 – Michael B. Jordan, Creed
2016 – Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea

Best Supporting Performance, Female:
2006 – Adriana Barraza, Babel
2007 – Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
2008 – Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married
2009 – Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
2010 – Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
2011 – Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
2012 – Amy Adams, The Master
2013 – Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
2014 – Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2015 – Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
2016 – Lily Gladstone, Certain Women

Best Supporting Performance, Male:
2006 – Mark Wahlberg, The Departed
2007 – Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
2008 – Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
2009 – Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
2010 – John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
2011 – Albert Brooks, Drive
2012 – Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
2013 – James Franco, Spring Breakers
2014 – J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
2015 – Sylvester Stallone, Creed
2016 – Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best DVD Release:
2006 – Dazed and Confused (Criterion)
2007 – Blade Runner (Warner Home Video)

Best Web-Based Criticism:
2008 – The House Next Door
2009 – Some Came Running
2010 – The A.V. Club
2011 – The Man Who Viewed Too Much

Anniversary Awards

10th Anniversary Award:
1997 / 2007 – Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson)
1998 / 2008 – Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
1999 / 2009 – Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
2000 / 2010 – In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)
2001 / 2011 – Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
2002 / 2012 – Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
2003 / 2013 – Dogville (Lars von Trier)
2004 / 2014 – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
2005 / 2015 – The New World (Terrence Malick)
2006 / 2016 – Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón)
2007 / 2017 – Zodiac (David Fincher)

25th Anniversary Award:
1982 / 2007 – Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
1983 / 2008 – The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
1984 / 2009 – This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner)
1985 / 2010 – Brazil (Terry Gilliam)
1986 / 2011 – Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
1987 / 2012 – Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)
1988 / 2013 – Die Hard (John McTiernan)
1989 / 2014 – Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
1990 / 2015 – GoodFellas (Martin Scorsese)
1991 / 2016 – The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme)
1992 / 2017 – Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch)

50th Anniversary Award:
1957 / 2007 – The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)
1958 / 2008 – Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
1959 / 2009 – North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
1960 / 2010 – Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
1961 / 2011 – Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa)
1962 / 2012 – Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
1963 / 2013 – 8 ½ (Federico Fellini)
1964 / 2014 – Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick)
1965 / 2015 – Repulsion (Roman Polanski)
1966 / 2016 – The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
1967 / 2017 – Playtime (Jacques Tati)

Special Awards
Best Film of the 1950s – Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
Best Film of the 1970s – Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
Best Film of the 1990s – GoodFellas (Martin Scorsese)
Best Film of the 2000s – Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
Best Performance of the 2000s, Female – Naomi Watts, Mulholland Dr.
Best Performance of the 2000s, Male – Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Body of Work (Directors), 2000s – Joel and Ethan Coen

10th Year Awards:
Best Film – The Tree of Life
Best Lead Performance, Female – Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy
Best Lead Performance, Male – Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Direction (tie) – Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Direction (tie) – Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Supporting Performance, Female – Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
Best Supporting Performance, Male (tie) – Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Performance, Male (tie) – Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Cinematic Moment (tie) – final scene, There Will Be Blood
Best Cinematic Moment (tie) – creation, The Tree of Life
Best Cinematic Moment (tie) – Lemmon 714s, The Wolf of Wall Street
Outstanding Body of Work, Director – Joel and Ethan Coen
Outstanding Body of Work, Female Performer – Cate Blanchett
Outstanding Body of Work, Male Performer – Philip Seymour Hoffman

Muriel Awards Top 10 Movies by Year

2006
1. The Departed – Martin Scorsese (USA)
2 (tie). Children of Men – Alfonso Cuarón (UK)
2 (tie). United 93 – Paul Greengrass (USA)
4. Borat – Larry Charles (USA)
5. A Prairie Home Companion – Robert Altman (USA)
6. Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo Del Toro (Mexico)
7. The Prestige – Christopher Nolan (UK)
8. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story – Michael Winterbotom (UK)
9. The Proposition – John Hillcoat (Australia)
10. Little Children – Todd Field (USA)

2007
1. No Country For Old Men – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
2. There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
3. Zodiac – David Fincher (USA)
4. Ratatouille – Brad Bird (USA)
5. Gone Baby Gone – Ben Affleck (USA)
6. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (USA)
7. I’m Not There – Todd Haynes (USA)
8. Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy (USA)
9. Once – John Carney (Ireland)
10. Grindhouse – Robert Rodriguez/Quentin Tarantino/Eli Roth/Edgar Wright/Rob Zombie (USA)

2008
1. WALL*E – Andrew Stanton (USA)
2. Rachel Getting Married – Jonathan Demme (USA)
3. Synecdoche, New York – Charlie Kaufman (USA)
4. The Wrestler – Darren Aronofsky (USA)
5. The Dark Knight – Christopher Nolan (USA)
6. Man on Wire – James Marsh (UK)
7. In Bruges – Martin McDonagh (Ireland)
8. A Christmas Tale – Arnaud Desplechin (France)
9. Burn After Reading – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
10. Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh (UK)

2009
1. Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino (USA)
2. The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow (USA)
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson (USA)
4. A Serious Man – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
5. Summer Hours – Olivier Assayas (France)
6. Up – Pete Docter (USA)
7. Two Lovers – James Gray (USA)
8 (tie). 35 Shots of Rum – Claire Denis (France)
8 (tie). In the Loop – Armando Iannucci (UK)
10. Up in the Air – Jason Reitman

2010
1. The Social Network – David Fincher (USA)
2. True Grit – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
3 (tie). Dogtooth – Yorgos Lanthimos (Greece)
3 (tie). Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich (USA)
5 (tie). The Ghost Writer – Roman Polanski (UK)
5 (tie). Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik (USA)
7. Carlos – Olivier Assayas (France)
8. Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy (UK)
9. Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky (USA)
10. Mother – Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)

2011
1. The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick (USA)
2. Certified Copy – Abbas Kiarostami (Iran)
3. A Separation – Asghar Farhadi (Iran)
4. Drive – Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
5. Melancholia – Lars von Trier (Denmark)
6. Meek’s Cutoff – Kelly Reichardt (USA)
7. Take Shelter – Jeff Nichols (USA)
8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Tomas Alfredson (UK)
9. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives – Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)
10. Margaret – Kenneth Lonergan (USA)

2012
1. Holy Motors – Léos Carax (France)
2. Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson (USA)
3. The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
4. Zero Dark Thirty – Kathryn Bigelow (USA)
5. The Turin Horse – Béla Tarr (Hungary)
6. The Deep Blue Sea – Terence Davies (UK)
7. Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino (USA)
8. Lincoln – Steven Spielberg (USA)
9. Looper – Rian Johnson (USA)
10. Amour – Michael Haneke (Austria)

2013
1. Before Midnight – Richard Linklater (USA)
2. The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese (USA)
3. Her – Spike Jonze (USA)
4. Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
5. 12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen (USA)
6. The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark)
7. Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón (UK)
8. Like Someone in Love – Abbas Kiarostami (Japan)
9. Upstream Color – Shane Carruth (USA)
10. The Great Beauty – Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)

2014
1. Boyhood – Richard Linklater (USA)
2. Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer (UK)
3. Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson (USA)
5. Only Lovers Left Alive – Jim Jarmusch (USA)
6. Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
7. The Immigrant – James Gray (USA)
8. Selma – Ava DuVernay (USA)
9. Goodbye to Language – Jean-Luc Godard (France)
10. The Babadook – Jennifer Kent (Australia)

2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller (Australia)
2. Carol – Todd Haynes (USA)
3. Sicario – Denis Villeneuve (USA)
4. Creed – Ryan Coogler (USA)
5. The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino (USA)
6. Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson (USA)
7. Magic Mike XXL – Gregory Jacobs (USA)
8. The Duke of Burgundy – Peter Strickland (UK)
9. Inside Out – Pete Docter (USA)
10. Phoenix – Christian Petzold (Germany)

2016
1. Paterson – Jim Jarmusch (USA)
2. O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman (USA)
3. Moonlight – Barry Jenkins (USA)
4. Manchester By The Sea – Casey Affleck (USA)
5. Silence – Martin Scorsese (USA)
6. Elle – Paul Verhoeven (France)
7. The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook (South Korea)
8. Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson (USA)
9. Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade (Germany)
10. The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos (Ireland)

2017
1. Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
2. Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig (USA)
3. Get Out – Jordan Peele (USA)
4. Nocturama – Bertrand Bonello (France)
5. Personal Shopper – Olivier Assayas (France)
6. The Florida Project – Sean Baker (USA)
7. A Ghost Story – David Lowery (USA)
8. Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino (Italy)
9. Good Time – Josh and Benny Safdie (USA)
10. Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan (UK)