Daniel Getahun 2009

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Currently residing in Minneapolis, Daniel Getahun escapes the Minnesotan accents and bitter winters by soaking in the glowing warm screens of Twin Cities movie theaters. While he has no background in film or journalism, has not taken even an introductory level film class and can't tell you who Lubitsch or Lang were, he remains passionate about movies for the applicable life lessons and global insights they provide. He is interested less in the art of films than the actions they may provoke in viewers, and he began his blog Getafilm as a hobby, "because the movie experience shouldn't end in the theater". He also writes occasional freelance reviews for the Minneapolis Star Tribune.

song_of_sparrows.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1.
The Song of Sparrows
2.
Avatar
3.
The Hurt Locker
4.
Jerichow
5.
A Serious Man
6.
Goodbye Solo
7.
Sin Nombre
8.
Sugar
9.
Inglourious Basterds
10.
Anvil! The Story of Anvil

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Jeff Bridges,
Crazy Heart
2. Michael Fassbender,
Hunger
3. Mohammad Amir Naji,
The Song of Sparrows
4. Viggo Mortensen,
The Road
5. Sharlto Copley,
District 9

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Martina Gusman,
Lion's Den
2. Arta Dobroshi,
Lorna's Silence
3. Carey Mulligan,
An Education
4. Nisreen Faour,
Amreeka
5. Meryl Streep,
Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christoph Waltz,
Inglorious Basterds
2. Matt Damon,
Invictus
3. Woody Harrelson,
The Messenger
4. Stanley Tucci,
The Lovely Bones
5. Anthony Mackie,
The Hurt Locker

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Mo'Nique,
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
2. Melanie Laurent,
Inglorious Basterds
3. Naturi Naughton,
Notorious
4. Maya Rudolph,
Away We Go
5. Vera Farmiga,
Up in the Air

Best Direction
1. James Cameron,
Avatar
2. Kathryn Bigelow,
The Hurt Locker
3. Quentin Tarantino,
Inglorious Basterds
4. Majid Majidi,
The Song of Sparrows
5. Joel and Ethan Coen,
A Serious Man

Best Screenplay
1. Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds
2. Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
3. Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche, In the Loop

4. Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, Sugar
5. Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman, The Messenger

Best Cinematography
1. Mauro Fiore, 
Avatar
2. Barry Ackroyd, 
The Hurt Locker
3. Robert Richardson, 
Inglorious Basterds
4. Tooraj Mansouri, 
The Song of Sparrows
5. Roger Deakins, 
A Serious Man

Best Music
1. Crazy Heart
2. Avatar
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. Where the Wild Things Are
5. (500) Days of Summer

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. Laisanne tavern scene - 
Inglorious Basterds
2. Expedition in the "Hallelujah (Floating) Mountains" - 
Avatar
3. Kenji's recital/final scene -
 Tokyo Sonata
4. Sniper exchange in the desert
The Hurt Locker

5. Expectations vs. Reality - (
500) Days of Summer

6. First Rabbi visit (Rabbi Scott) - 
A Serious Man
7. Troop calculations
In the Loop

8. Adrian's concert - 
(Untitled)
9. The wild rumpus begins - 
Where the Wild Things Are
10. Explanation of derivatives
Capitalism: A Love Story


Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Martina Gusman, Lion's Den
2. Michael Fassbender, Hunger
3. Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
4. Zoe Saldana, Avatar/Star Trek
5. Duncan Jones, Moon

Best Body of Work
1. Michael Fassbender,
Hunger & Inglorious Basterds
2. Carter Burwell,
A Serious Man & Where the Wild Things Are
3. Stanley Tucci,
Julie & Julia, The Lovely Bones

Best Ensemble Performance
1.
Inglorious Basterds
2.
A Serious Man
3.
An Education
4.
The Hurt Locker
5.
Precious

Best Web-Based Criticism
1. The Cooler
2. Ferdy on Films
3. Roger Ebert's Journal
4. Coosa Creek Cinema
5. The Documentary Blog

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1999
1. Magnolia
2. Fight Club
3. Run Lola Run
4. Eyes Wide Shut
5. Election

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1984
1. This Is Spinal Tap
2. The Terminator
3. The Killing Fields
4. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5. Blood Simple

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1959
1. North by Northwest
2. Ben-Hur
3. The 400 Blows
4. Sleeping Beauty

Best Film of the Decade
1. City of God
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Waking Life
4. Sideways
5. United 93

6. No Country for Old Men
7. Slumdog Millionaire
8. Amelie
9. Across the Universe
10. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy

Best Performance of the Decade, Male
1. Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
2. Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
4. Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
5. Paul Giamatti, Sideways

Best Performance of the Decade, Female
1. Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
2. Charlize Theron, Monster
3. Naomi Watts, Mulholland Drive
4. Diane Lane, Unfaithful
5. Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There

Best Directorial Body of Work of the Decade
1. Joel & Ethan Coen
2. Christopher Nolan
3. Paul Greengrass
4. Danny Boyle
5. Julie Taymor

Enter supporting content here