Matt Noller 2009

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Matt Noller is a soon-to-be University of Georgia graduate with degrees in journalism and film studies. He is a staff critic for Gone Cinema Poaching and has contributed to Slant Magazine and The House Next Door. He is suspicious of any organization that would trust his vote but is thankful for the opportunity anyway.

hunger-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Hunger
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. A Serious Man
4. The Hurt Locker
5. Inglourious Basterds
6. Duplicity
7. Afterschool
8. Two Lovers
9. In the Loop
10. Julia

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Jeremy Renner,
The Hurt Locker
2. Johannes Krisch,
Revanche
3. Michael Fassbender,
Hunger
4. Nicolas Cage,
The Bad Lieutenant - Port of Call: New Orleans
5. Tom Hardy,
Bronson

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Tilda Swinton,
Julia
2. Carey Mulligan,
An Education
3. Elle Fanning,
Phoebe in Wonderland
4. Ursula Strauss,
Revanche
5. Maya Rudolph,
Away We Go

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christoph Waltz,
Inglourious Basterds
2. Peter Capaldi,
In the Loop
3. Jackie Earle Haley,
Watchmen
4. Bob Peterson,
Up
5. Daryl Sabara,
World’s Greatest Dad

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Rachel Weisz,
The Brothers Bloom
2. Vera Farmiga,
Up in the Air
3. Alycia Delmore,
Humpday
4. Melanie Laurent,
Inglourious Basterds
5. Mo’Nique,
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire

Best Direction
1. Steve McQueen,
Hunger
2. Lucrecia Martel,
The Headless Woman
3. Antonio Campos,
Afterschool
4. Jim Jarmusch,
The Limits of Control
5. Quentin Tarantino,
Inglourious Basterds

Best Screenplay
1. Tony Gilroy,
Duplicity
2. Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach,
Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Joel & Ethan Coen,
A Serious Man
4. Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche,
In the Loop
5. Quentin Tarantino,
Inglourious Basterds

Best Cinematography
1. Anthony Dod Mantle,
Antichrist
2. Christopher Doyle,
The Limits of Control
3. Mihai Malaimare Jr., 
Tetro
4. "Peter Andrews" (Steven Soderbergh),
The Girlfriend Experience
5. Bárbara Álvarez,
The Headless Woman

Best Music
1.
Moon
2.
Public Enemies
3.
Up
4.
Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. A
 Serious Man

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Scenes from a marriage - 
Up
2. The conversation - 
Hunger
3. Wedding of her dreams - 
You, the Living
4. "Night Shift" - 
35 Shots of Rum
5. In da pub - 
Inglourious Basterds
6. Grocery store toast - 
Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. The goy’s teeth - 
A Serious Man
8. Chapter 1 - 
Inglourious Basterds
9. Rooftop conversation (first one) - 
Two Lovers
10. Expectations vs. Reality - 
(500) Days of Summer

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Antonio Campos,
Afterschool
2. Michael Fassbender,
Hunger & Inglourious Basterds
3. Steve McQueen,
Hunger
4. Maya Rudolph,
Away We Go
5. Michael Stuhlbarg,
A Serious Man

Best Body of Work
1. Michael Fassbender,
Hunger & Inglourious Basterds
2. Steven Soderbergh,
The Girlfriend Experience & The Informant!
3. Werner Herzog,
The Bad Lieutenant - Port of Call: New Orleans & My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done
4. Marion Cotillard,
Public Enemies & Nine
5. James Gandolfini,
Where the Wild Things Are & In the Loop & The Taking of Pelham 123

Best Ensemble Performance
1. In the Loop
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. The Hurt Locker
5. A Serious Man

Best Web-Based Criticism
1. The Academic Hack
2. The Auteurs
3. Reverse Shot
4. Some Came Running
5. Slant Magazine

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1999
1. Magnolia
2. The Blair Witch Project
3. Being John Malkovich
4. Eyes Wide Shut
5. Beau Travail

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1984
1. Stop Making Sense
2. Blood Simple
3. This Is Spinal Tap
4. Secret Honor
5. Stranger than Paradise

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1959
1. The 400 Blows
2. North by Northwest
3. Some Like it Hot
4. Pickpocket
5. Eyes Without a Face

Best Film of the Decade
1. Mulholland Drive
2. The New World
3. Dogville
4. Before Sunset
5. There Will Be Blood
6. Silent Light
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8. In the Mood for Love
9. INLAND EMPIRE
10. The Man Who Wasn’t There

Best Performance of the Decade, Male
1. Heath Ledger,
Brokeback Mountain
2. Daniel Day-Lewis,
There Will Be Blood
3. Peter Sarsgaard,
Shattered Glass
4. Daniel Day-Lewis,
Gangs of New York
5. Heath Ledger,
The Dark Knight

Best Performance of the Decade, Female
1. Naomi Watts,
Mulholland Dr.
2. Bjork,
Dancer in the Dark
3. Laura Dern,
INLAND EMPIRE
4. Scarlett Johansson,
Ghost World
5. Meryl Streep,
Adaptation

Best Directorial Body of Work of the Decade
1. David Lynch
2. Lars von Trier
3. Tsai Ming-liang
4. Paul Thomas Anderson
5. Joel & Ethan Coen

Enter supporting content here