Philip Tatler IV 2009

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Philip Tatler IV lives in Knoxville, TN with his fetching bride and two adorable daughters. His only web presence is the occasional asinine remark on Twitter and the frequent silence at his Facebook account. Feel free to contact him there with offers to read/buy his screenplays. If things get desperate enough, he may start blogging.

inglourious-basterds-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1.
Inglourious Basterds
2.
35 Shots of Rum
3.
Summer Hours
4.
The Hurt Locker
5.
A Serious Man
6.
In the Loop
7.
The Girlfriend Experience
8.
Broken Embraces

9. Pontypool
10.
Antichrist

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Joaquin Phoenix,
Two Lovers
2. Sam Rockwell,
Moon

3. Johannes Krisch, Revanche
4. Stephen McHattie,
Pontypool
5. Tom Hardy,
Bronson


Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Tilda Swinton,
Julia
2. Mati Diop,
35 Shots of Rum

3. Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
4. Penelope Cruz,
Broken Embraces
5. Carey Mulligan,
An Education

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christoph Waltz,
Inglourious Basterds
2. Paul Schneider,
Bright Star
3. Tom Hollander,
In the Loop

4. Glenn Kenny, The Girlfriend Experience
5. Tom Noonan,
The House of the Devil

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Diane Kruger,
Inglourious Basterds
2. Nicole Dogue,
35 Shots of Rum
3. Edith Scob,
Summer Hours

4. Rosamund Pike, An Education
5. Greta Gerwig,
The House of the Devil

Best Direction
1. Claire Denis,
35 Shots of Rum
2. Kathryn Bigelow,
The Hurt Locker
3. James Gray,
Two Lovers
4. Quentin Tarantino,
Inglourious Basterds
5. Lucrecia Martel,
The Headless Woman

Best Screenplay
1. Tony Gilroy,
Duplicity
2. Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche and Ian Martin,
In the Loop
3. James Gray,
Two Lovers
4. Quentin Tarantino,
Inglourious Basterds
5. Joel and Ethan Coen,
A Serious Man

Best Cinematography
1. Christopher Doyle,
The Limits of Control
2. Anthony Dod Mantle,
Antichrist
3. Agnes Godard,
35 Shots of Rum
4. Barbara Alvarez,
The Headless Woman
5. "Peter Andrews" (Steven Soderbergh),
The Girlfriend Experience

Best Music
1.
Moon
2.
Sherlock Holmes
3.
Fantastic Mr. Fox
4.
The Girlfriend Experience
5.
The House of the Devil

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Opening -
Inglourious Basterds
2. Sniper in the desert -
The Hurt Locker

3. Opening - Up

4. Guggenheim shootout - The International

5. Last shot - A Serious Man

6. The erotic connoisseur - The Girlfriend Experience

7. "Are you the babysitter?" - The House of the Devil

8. "It's a Sin" - Bronson

9. Flamenco interlude - The Limits of Control

10. Expectations vs. reality - (500) Days of Summer


Best Cinematic Breakthrough

1. Gotz Spielmann, Revanche
2. Armando Iannucci,
In the Loop
3. Lynn Shelton,
Humpday
4. Duncan Jones,
Moon
5. Alex and David Pastor,
Carriers


Best Body of Work

1. Steven Soderbergh, The Informant!, The Girlfriend Experience
2. Jeremie Renier,
Lorna's Silence, Summer Hours
3. Clive Owen,
The International, Duplicity
4. Vera Farmiga,
Orphan, Up in the Air
5. George Clooney,
Up in the Air, Fantastic Mr. Fox

Honorable mention: 1. IFC Films – for their distribution of Antichrist, Enter the Void, Life During Wartime, and other “difficult” films, not to mention their deals with Criterion and Netflix.


Best Ensemble Performance

1. In the Loop

2. A Serious Man

3. 35 Shots of Rum

4. Fantastic Mr. Fox

5. Summer Hours

(Were it not for Eli Roth, Basterds would have made a definite showing here.)


Best Web-Based Criticism

1. Glenn Kenny (http://somecamerunning.typepad.com/ and theauteurs.com)
2. Mike D’Angelo (
http://enchantedmitten.blogspot.com/ and http://www.panix.com/~dangelo/)
3. Victor J. Morton (
http://vjmorton.wordpress.com/)
4. Tom Sutpen (
http://illusionstreetcar.blogspot.com/ and the essential http://tsutpen.blogspot.com/)
5. Kim Morgan (
http://sunsetgun.typepad.com/)


10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1999

1. Magnolia

2. The Limey

3. Ratcatcher

4. American Movie

5. eXistenZ


25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1984

1. Repo Man

2. Blood Simple

3. Stranger than Paradise

4. This Is Spinal Tap

5. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai in the 8th Dimension


50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1959

1. Rio Bravo

2. The 400 Blows

3. Pickpocket

4. North by Northwest

5. House on Haunted Hill


Best Film of the Decade

1. Mulholland Drive

2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

3. Punch-Drunk Love

4. No Direction Home

5. Old Joy

6. Yi Yi

7. Synecdoche, New York

8. Zodiac

9. Time Out

10. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers


Best Performance of the Decade, Male

1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

2. Aurelien Recoing, Time Out

3. Edward Norton, Down in the Valley

4. Michael Shannon, Bug

5. Adam Sandler, Punch-Drunk Love


Best Performance of the Decade, Female

1. Naomi Watts, Mulholland Drive

2. Björk, Dancer in the Dark

3. Carice Van Houten, Black Book

4. Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

5. Nicole Kidman, Margot at the Wedding


Best Directorial Body of Work of the Decade

1. Steven Soderbergh
2. Claire Denis
3. Lars Von Trier
4. Guy Maddin
5. David Cronenberg

Enter supporting content here